Help- Can't clone and lost D drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by WGB, Jun 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WGB

    WGB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I would appreciate any help I can get.

    I am trying to clone my 60 gig C drive and copy it to a 200 gig drive.
    The first time it performed the function and copied to the new 'C' but as I had Norton Goback installed I ended up with all sorts of problems and started all over again with Norton Goback uninstalled.
    On attempting to clone all starts OK with the Wizard and all disks are present but when the last button is pressed it says " Project aborted" then it reboots and forms a new dataless C drive with no data coming across from the old C drive.
    I have put my computer back to the old configuration of separate 60 gig C and 60 gig D drives but now I have lost my D drive mapping and I don't know how to restore it - although it and it's data is obviously present when viewed throught the True Image program.

    Bill
     
  2. WGB

    WGB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I have recovered my D Drive through Windows but the cloned drive still comes up empty and unbootable.

    Bill
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It sounds like you are now ready to clone the C drive to the new 200GB drive.

    Remove the D drive.
    Install the 200Gb drive.
    Clone from C to the 200GB drive ad adjust the C partition size.
    Shut down the system - do not allow it to boot into Windows after cloning.
    Remove the old C drive.
    Move the 200GB to the position of the C drive and with the same jumper settings that the old C drive had.
    Boot the system.

    You should be in Windows with the 200GB drive as C

    Finally, install the D drive.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jmk94903,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home which is available at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/ and your bootable rescue media was created with it.

    Please follow the instructions of jmk94903 in order to clone your hard drive correctly. However, we recommend you to boot your computer in rescue mode in order to clone your old hard drive to the new one.

    Please note that in order to clone your Windows system to different hardware, you should first prepare Windows using Microsoft System Preparation Tool (sysprep). Please take a look at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/faq.html#30

    Please note also that we recommend you to unplug one of the hard drives right after the disk cloning process has been finished, since keeping both original and cloned hard drives connected might cause different boot or drive letter assignment problems.

    If the problem still remains, please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please keep both source and destination hard drives connected while creating Acronis Report and Windows System Information.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  5. WGB

    WGB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Thankyou for the replies as I was about to despair.

    I am going on holiday for 3 weeks and wil try to clone again using these instructions when I return.

    Bill Babe
     
  6. WGB

    WGB Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi John,

    Thankyou for your reply.

    I have done what you have suggested several times but when I replace the new drive as C it comes up empty and unbootable.

    The only time it worked was the first time when I had a problem because Norton's Goback was installed and stuffed up the installation. On this one occasion it cloned the disk (although faultily) - every other attempt it says it has done it but leaves me with an empty 200 gig drive.

    I assume the program will clone more than once per customer?

    As I said I'm going on holiday and will tackle it with a fresh mind in three weeks time.

    Bill Babe
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Note that booting from the Recovery CD and cloning that way may be a better solution.
     
  8. jmjsquared

    jmjsquared Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    Followed your original advice to WGB with my own similar problem (ie., second, not-cloned drive recognized in the BIOS but not after WinXP booted. Cloned drive functioned flawlessly.) : First, Booting to Windows WITHOUT the slaved drive installed and, only then attaching the second/slaved drive did the trick!

    Had a lot of fun playing with TrueImage and, with this Forum's help, the first time was a charm.

    Thanks from a newbie.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Glad to hear of your success. Stick around and help others out as you become a TI Pro.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.