Help, Cannot Connect to Certain Things!

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by firzen771, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    okay just today i am unable to log onto my xfire, update KAV 7 or update SAS

    although all my other apps work and update fine, so far it is just the things i have listed that wont connect and i can't seem to figure out why, any suggestions plz? i did a scan with SAS and MBAM so i dont think this is malware related, but you never know i guess..
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2008
  2. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

    Open the host file with notepad, post the contents here.
     
  3. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thers a LOT of entries in my hosts file, so i think it wuld be to long to just post its contents here, and i cant attach it because its 2.16mb in size and the max .txt attachement size for these forums is 1mb. how else can i post it here?
     
  4. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    If you want to verify this avenue, you could simply dump your host file and replace it with a clean backup or a freshly downloaded one (you could use something like HostsMan to simplify the task).
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok i deleted my hosts file and re-installed hostsman and now i can finally connect to SAS updates :D but KAV 7 still wont update it says "not enough rights for file operation" even though im running on admin...
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    another thing ive recently noticed is, my DNS server setting keeps going blank everytime i re start my comp, any idea how i can make it save my DNS server instead of it keep getting deleted each reboot?
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok ive finally been able to get my xfire working now all thats left is KAV 7 that still wont connect to updates, suggestions plz on how to fix this. as well as how i can make my DNS server setting to save instead of getting wiped every reboot and me having to re-type it in each time...:doubt:
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Bump, i still need help on this, i really need assistance to figure out how to make it save my DNS server settings instead of it getting cleared every reboot?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.