Help, Cannot Connect to Certain Things!

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by firzen771, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    okay just today i am unable to log onto my xfire, update KAV 7 or update SAS

    although all my other apps work and update fine, so far it is just the things i have listed that wont connect and i can't seem to figure out why, any suggestions plz? i did a scan with SAS and MBAM so i dont think this is malware related, but you never know i guess..
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2008
  2. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

    Open the host file with notepad, post the contents here.
     
  3. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thers a LOT of entries in my hosts file, so i think it wuld be to long to just post its contents here, and i cant attach it because its 2.16mb in size and the max .txt attachement size for these forums is 1mb. how else can i post it here?
     
  4. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    If you want to verify this avenue, you could simply dump your host file and replace it with a clean backup or a freshly downloaded one (you could use something like HostsMan to simplify the task).
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok i deleted my hosts file and re-installed hostsman and now i can finally connect to SAS updates :D but KAV 7 still wont update it says "not enough rights for file operation" even though im running on admin...
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    another thing ive recently noticed is, my DNS server setting keeps going blank everytime i re start my comp, any idea how i can make it save my DNS server instead of it keep getting deleted each reboot?
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ok ive finally been able to get my xfire working now all thats left is KAV 7 that still wont connect to updates, suggestions plz on how to fix this. as well as how i can make my DNS server setting to save instead of getting wiped every reboot and me having to re-type it in each time...:doubt:
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Bump, i still need help on this, i really need assistance to figure out how to make it save my DNS server settings instead of it getting cleared every reboot?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.