help ! after restore winload.exe missing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by susler, Oct 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. susler

    susler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,
    i have big problem ! i have backup my compled system harddisk (vista installed) with trueimage 11.
    today i restored the complete backup file with acronis start disk. After restart of windows i got the message winolad.exe is missing ! How is it possible when restore a complete disk ??
    christian
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This problem was supposed to be fixed in TI 11.

    You restored an Entire Disk Image (the Disk # checkbox was checked)?
    If you did and you get the error (and you don't have a Vista DVD), you might try restoring just the Vista partition over the existing Vista partition and see if TI 11 will make the necessary changes to the BCD file.

    If you have a standard retail Microsoft (or standard OEM Microsft) Vista DVD, then boot to it and do a Repair to fix the problem.
     
  3. susler

    susler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    hello !
    just solved my problem with the repair function
    of a vist cd !
    I think true image 11 has the same problems as ti10
    discribed already often here !:mad: :mad: :mad: o_O
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Actually, TI 11 seems to have better success at restoring Vista without causing the winload.exe error. TI 10 caused this almost every time (depending on the restore method used).

    Since you had the problem with TI 11, it might help others to know the exact configuration of your computer (brand, hard disk setup/partitions, etc.).

    Is this the first time you've restored Vista with TI 11?
    If not, did you get the winload.exe error previously?
     
  5. susler

    susler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Mudcrab!
    first thank you for your quick help !!
    my system looks like as follow:
    Disk 1 Samsung SATA:
    c: Pri, Akt
    d:
    I: Recovery Pri
    Disk 2 Samsung SATA
    E: Pri
    F:
    maybe important:
    backup was done by rescue cd
    i thought it is more save as under vista !
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Calling Mudcrab Mudcrap is as bad as calling Mustang a Gelding :D

    Xpilot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.