Help about Acronis 8.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MEGS, Jul 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MEGS

    MEGS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hello, this is my first post in this Forum.
    I'm Italian so excuse me if I don't write well English.
    My answer is this : I have two HD in my pc, the first one 20GB is full and the second one 80GB is empty. Now I would like to create an image with Acronis True Image of the first HD20gb into second HD80gb, with all inclusive, boot, software, hardware, so my primary HD will be 80GB and the little HD20GB take off.
    Is it possible to do this with the programm Acronis expecilly the boot in the new HD ?.
    I hope to have been clear.

    Thanks in advance for your help. Regards.

    Antonello
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MEGS,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you want to migrate your operating system and all your data to a new hard disk you can use "Disk Clone" tool. Please note that if you are running Windows XP/2000/NT, you should first prepare your system with Microsoft System Preparation Tool in order to avoid boot problems and configuration conflicts. Please read how to prepare and migrate your system on our web-site in Acronis True Image FAQ Section.

    Thank you,
    --
    Oleg Shegay
     
  3. MEGS

    MEGS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for your fast reply.

    Now I'll try to follow your instuction.

    Best regards

    Antonello
     
  4. MEGS

    MEGS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have finish now all the operatione. Thanks again !!
    Now all It's ok !!
    Acronics True Image 8.0 is a fantastic and simple programm.

    Best regards :)

    Antonello
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.