hello i have a problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kingcomp, Jun 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kingcomp

    kingcomp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    first of all hi to all the guys..

    can i make an image of an xp from one computer and then deploy it to another computer with a diffrent configuration (hardware) is it possible at all
    i want to say sorry about my poor english and i hope you understand what i mean

    thanks to all
    noam israel
     
  2. Tipton

    Tipton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    No it is not possible. The image file will contain drivers and such for a specific hardware setup, and will not function on a PC with differing hardware.

    Tipton
     
  3. Limerick

    Limerick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    92
    Yes it is possible : just read this and all things linked in there.

    It's not very easy (I'm still waiting for some explanation from Acronis Support) but it's not impossible ;)
     
  4. Tipton

    Tipton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    Interesting read. Alot of hoop jumping, but if it saves your data, oh well.

    Tipton
     
  5. kingcomp

    kingcomp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    thanx to you all
     
  6. peterfoxTI

    peterfoxTI Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Well, that link does not seem to have happy ending (yet...).

    Just read on MS sysprep. Yes, it is possible and supported by MS, but a lot of things to learn about. For one time conversion, I would not invest my time. If you do it as a business, you have to grasp that concept well to be successful.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.