Hello, I am new here. Colasoft Question

Discussion in 'Capsa Network Analyzer' started by AOXOMOXOA, Oct 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AOXOMOXOA

    AOXOMOXOA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I have been using colasoft capsa to monitor our network traffic at work.

    I would like the log to show computer names instead of their IP address.
    is there an easy way to make this happen?

    a few of the computers show the names but most of them just show up as an IP address. they are all set up the same way as far as naming them goes.

    I would really appreciate some help.

    Thank You.

    I have already read this. but i really don't understand what it is telling me. there is nothing in the host file that says what the computer name is.

    Some of the Host Names are not being displayed properly. Do you have idea why it only gives us IP addresses and not find the computer names?
    Colasoft Capsa resolves IP addresses in the following sequences:
    • Checks the host file for a match address entry, e.g. C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts.
    • Sends a resolution request if a DNS server is configured.
    • Sends a NetBIOS adapter status request to the IP address being requested, and then parses the IP address to the computer name if it responds with a list of NetBIOS names registered for the adapter.
    However, if the target host is behind a firewall or NAT, Colasoft Capsa can not get the NetBIOS response packets. In this case, you can try to open the port 137 on the target host 's firewall.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2009
  2. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    Just changing the setup. See the image below.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AOXOMOXOA

    AOXOMOXOA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    it was already set to alias. i changed it the way you described but it still only shows IP address.

    is it because there all set static?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 14, 2009
  4. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    It seems you have not used the "Name Table".
    未命名.jpg
    Firstly, you can use the Mac Scanner in "Tools" and get the scanning results.

    Then you can select the "Name Table", and manually add name of each machines according to scanning results.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.