HDM14 crashes when accessing network drive

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Dave313, Dec 3, 2013.

  1. Dave313

    Dave313 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    I have two identical desktop PC's running Win 8.0. I'll call them PC 'A' and 'B'. Both A and B have been running HDM12 for an entire year with no problems using a single WD network drive for backup/restore of both PC's.

    I purchased and installed HDM14 on both PC's. On both PC's HDM14 totally crashes when I try to set up a backup to the network drive. It crashes at the window where I'm specifying the path to the folder/share on the network drive. As soon as I click on the network location I want-- it crashes. I get a very generic message--

    "A part of Paragon System Utilities has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."

    HDM14 does not crash when I set up a backup to a (non-network) drive attached to PC 'A' or 'B'.

    I've also discovered that HDM14 on both PC's hangs when attempting to do any restore-- whether from my network drive or any other drive. Can't restore anything.

    Does anyone have any thoughts of what I might be missing or is this just one more HDM14 buggy issue?

    Thanks for any help with this.

    Or does anyone have any thoughts on what my best option might be-- go back to HDM12 and try to get a refund on my 3-license HDM14 purchase --or-- just move on to some other brand of backup/partition software?
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2013
  2. Volare

    Volare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Australia
    G'day Dave,

    Perhaps this thread might help - Click Here

    Interesting how it does not crash when backing-up to a local drive, but it crashes when backing-up to your network drive. Therefore I'm not sure if the above thread will help, but might be worth a look.

    I'm not sure what's going on with Paragon - I have noticed they have been making a bit more of an effort to get involved in these forums recently, which is a little encouraging. I'd feel more convinced if they used these forums more regularly. I have noticed their German forums are much more active, so it might help if you can speak German :blink:

    ps. May not be appropriate to recommend alternative solutions on the Paragon forums - but there's no reason why you can't read about alternatives or even ask for recommendations here

    Cheers,
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2013
  3. Dave313

    Dave313 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Hello Volare,

    Thanks for the links you gave.

    I think my problem is very different though.

    You wrote ".... but it crashes when backing-up to your network drive."

    Not really true. The crash does not actually occur during a backup. I never get anywhere near that far along. The fact is it crashes in the backup setup process. It crashes when I am merely trying to tell it where I want the destination of the backup to be. No backup is even taking place yet. All I'm doing when it crashes is browsing the destination path in the backup setup dialog.

    Although my ancestors are from Germany, I can only speak English. Afraid I would not do well in the German-language forum!!

    But thanks for the link to the forum discussing different programs

    I'm starting to actually miss Ghost. As frustrating as it could be at times, it always seemed to work for me. But then so did HDM12-- and I do own a 3-license HDM12.

    Dave
     
  4. Praz

    Praz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Dave

    I have the same issue running HDM14 from a WinPE disk. As soon as I click on the network folder to save the backup to HDM14 errors out with a memory access error. HDM12 works fine and for now and is what I have to continue to use.
     
  5. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Gents, We are aware of the issue and are attempting to replicate it, in order to figure out what is causing the crash. Unfortunately, at this moment we are not able to replicate it consistently to clarify what is causing the problem.
     
  6. Praz

    Praz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Great to hear. If there is any info I can provide I am more than happy to do so. Thanks.
     
  7. Dave313

    Dave313 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    This crash is entirely consistent on both of the PC's I mentioned. It occurs each and every time I attempt to set up a backup job/task.

    I've also noticed that the crash always occurs at exactly the same point. As I'm browsing the path to my network drive, there is no problem until I click on a sub folder (or the + icon next to it) of a share on the network drive.

    To explain...

    I can click on the drive itself and see the list of shares as the outline expands to show what shares are on the drive. I can click on any of those shares with no crash. I can click on the + icon next to a share and see its sub folders then appear in the expanding outline structure. But if I click on one of those sub folders (or on the + icon next to it) that is when the crash occurs-- each and every time in exactly the same manner on both PC's.

    I must add that this DOES NOT occur in HDM12 and it has never occurred in any other of the dozens of programs I use that access data files on this network drive.
     
  8. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Is this using the Smart backup? Is it using the express menu or the full scale launcher?
     
  9. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Does it matter? It seems to me that it doesn´t.
     
  10. Dave313

    Dave313 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    USA

    Smart backup with the full scale launcher.
     
  11. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    OK Gents and Ladies, I have good news and bad news, first off I was able to resolve the issue by uninstalling the software restarting the system and then re-installing. So now at this moment I'm trying to replicate the issue again, if you could please. Perform an uninstall of the Paragon Software restart your computer and perform a reinstall. Please let me know if this does or does not resolve your issue.
     
  12. Praz

    Praz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Does the reinstall also apply to me since I'm using HDM from WinPE?
     
  13. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    In trying to replicate the problem Robin yes it does.
     
  14. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    No, unfortunately I have only been able to replicate the issue from within the installed, not from within the recovery media, but please try this and try to re-create the recovery media and see if you are still getting this issue.
     
  15. Praz

    Praz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    I did an uninstall and reinstall and the memory access violation still occurs when accessing the network folder. HDM also crashed when accessing the network folder from within Windows attempting a backup. Crash info below.


     
  16. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Apparently related to the Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Runtime.

    [When I first installed HDM 14, the program reported that two instances of this component were missing, and that it would install them. Apparently it did. Now, when I begin a new installation, it still reports that one component is lacking. I checked and found that the version reported by HDM can´t be installed because there is already installed a newer version. Apparently the installer doesn´t detect this. However, the installation proceeds and ends successfully.]
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  17. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Robin, Thank you so much for this because it does help me to attempt to replicate this issue, more accurately
     
  18. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Praz, thank you as well, I'm trying to figure out what is causing the issue, this will take time.
     
  19. Dave313

    Dave313 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Uninstall / reboot / re--install fixes nothing on my PC's. Crash is still exactly the same as I previously described.



    This same process occurs on both of my PC's-- other than that on the re-installation, install again reports both 'components' are again missing.
     
  20. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Thank you for clarifying that Dave, it may help me replicate this issue a little faster. I will continue my testing and let you know. In the mean time if those components are showing up as missing, please attempt to install them manually and seeing if you still get the error, if you would be so kind.
     
  21. Dave313

    Dave313 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    I would do that--- but I do not know where to find an installation source for those files/components.
     
  22. fireworker

    fireworker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Posts:
    277
    Location:
    Russia
  23. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
  24. fireworker

    fireworker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Posts:
    277
    Location:
    Russia
    Links saved in the history of my downloads
    but before I install these packages, I had to remove the newer
    this in one Win7 x64, in other Win7 x64 - install without questions and downloads and also in Win8.1 x64
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  25. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
Loading...