HDD -> SSD

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Sandunes, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Will I run into any problems if I take HDD partition images created with HDM11 and restore them to an SSD using HDM11?
     
  2. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

  3. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Anyone have any direct experience writing an HDD image to an SSD drive?
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,239
    I haven't done it from an image, but have done it several times using the Rescue Disk bootable CD from Acronis True Image, and it works flawlessly. I eveu used it to clone a hard drive to a smaller SSD, and it automatically resized some of the partition with free space so that it would fit on the smaller SSD.

    Prior to this I used some drive cloning software which I purchased for the purpose and ended up with a BSOD when I tried to boot the SSD which I cloned a hard drive to. After that I moved on to True Image.
     
  5. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    The images I have were created with HDM11 so TI won't help.
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,239
    You should be able to write the image to a SSD without any issues. HDM11 does have support for cloning hard drives to SSDs. I don't think that writing from an image rather than cloning directly from the hard drive should cause any problems.

    http://www.paragon-software.com/home/hdm-personal/release.html
     
  7. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Will HDM11 work for the cloning a 320GB HDD that has 3 partitions (2 factory restore partitions and the main OS partition) to a smaller 240GB SSD? The main OS partition is only taking 40GB so there is plenty of room on the SSD if HDM11 will auto resize or allow me to resize that partition during the clone.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,239
    It should.
     
  9. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    The Migrate OS to SSD copies the OS partition while excluding the factory restore paritions.
     
  10. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    1) When moving to a smaller drive does TI give the option to resize partitions on an individual basis (eg part 1 stays the same, part 2 is reduced, part 3 stays the same).

    2) I have TI 2010, too old?
     
  11. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    In a migration to SSD, having the factory restore partition in the SSD may be pointless. Usually, the factory configuration can only be restored to a disc of exactly the same capacity as the original.
     
  12. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    I forgot about that. Crap.

    I'll test to see if HDM will restore images and align OK on an SSD.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,239
    I think it may have done it automatically. I'm not sure if you can do it manually, It's been a while.

    I can't answer that, but quite possibly it is.