hda: lost interrupt TIH 10.0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by KLund1, Apr 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KLund1

    KLund1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,
    Great program, been using for years.
    Just built my first system with a SATA drive. When I try to boot my Acronis recovery disk, if i choose regular or safe mode, I get this message after about 1.25 minuets after the screen goes black and Acronis loader starts
    hda: lost interrupt
    If I let it run, about every 1.25 minutes, it shows the same thing.
    I'm using build 4871
    If I disconnect the extra drives from the PCI controller card, I get the same message. I pulled the card completely out, same message. So it must be the SATA drive. I have the SATA drive plugged into SATA 3 port on the motherboard. 1 & 2 are blocked by the second HD cage.
    I've burned several Acronis boot disk just make sure I did not get a bad burn.
    Any ideas?

    EVGA nForce 680i SLI 122-CK-NF68 Motherboard
    EVGA e-GeForce 8800 GTS
    OCZ DDR2 2g ocz2a8002gk pc6400 kit
    Intel 6600
    Apack ZeroTherm BTF90 CPU Cooler
    Western Digital Raptor 74g 0ADFD
    Antec P-180 case
    Antec He-550 Power Supply
    Plextor 716a DVD RW
    LG GSA-H22L DVD-Ram-RW
    4x Maxtor IDE HD's hooked to S.I. 680 PCI controller for storage & backup
    Vista Ultimate
    XP MCE 2005
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I get the same error message on my ASUS P5B-Deluxe/WiFi computer, only its hde instead of hda.

    When I run the full mode (doesn't give error in safe mode) it shows this error message 8 times before starting TI. I'm not sure of the time interval inbetween the messages, but it's probably somewhere between 30 seconds and 1 minute (just guessing).

    Once it's past this, it seems to work okay. I don't even have a drive connected to hde. In Linux, my drives would be hda, hdb, hdc, hdd OR sda, sdb, sdc, sdd. I think that it's trying to find a drive on a port where there is no drive connected and it keeps timing out. I don't know if it actually causes a problem, but it sure makes it take a long time to run the program. I usually use my BartPE cd since it's faster all the way around.
     
  3. KLund1

    KLund1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the reply.
    I have never just let it run. I'll give that a try. I have a bartPE boot disk too. But I just burned a disk with the basic add ons that came with the download. How do you use that with Acronis TIH 10.0?
    KLund1
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Acronis supplies BartPE plugins with TI and DD. You can use those or you can use the ones mustang has optimized. If you're interested, take a look at his how-to guide.

    I have DD 10 and TI 10 on my BartPE cd along with the RAID, network, JMicron and cd UDF drivers. It works a lot faster than the Acronis rescue environment because it uses the standard Windows drivers and the Windows versions of the programs.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello KLund1 and MudCrab,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please download and install the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you're not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stops scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Marat Setdikov:

    I have submitted a support request and included the sysinfo.txt file. Hopefully they can fix it. [Acronis #973728]

    This is the section from the sysinfo.txt file showing the errors:
    and
    Going from this, I guess the problem is still with the JMicron363 controller and not as I had previously supposed (looking for a non-existant drive).
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Marat Setdikov:

    I also wanted to say that I'm pleased to see that Acronis support is now replying to a lot more current threads instead of threads two to three weeks old.

    Thanks.
     
  8. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    Having the same problem with ATI 10 Home v 10.0.4942.

    I get the following...

    hde: lost host interrupt
    hde: lost host interrupt
    hde: lost host interrupt
    hdf: lost host interrupt
    hdf: lost host interrupt
    hdf: lost host interrupt
    hde: lost host interrupt
    hde: lost host interrupt
    hde: lost host interrupt

    then I hit ctrl+alt+del to reboot. This happens every tim I try to use Acronis revovery manager or try to boot from a start up disk. I never let it run longer than 10 minutes. Will it eventually start? If not, then ATI is useless to me.

    I just reconfigured my system and had to add the JMicron JMB36x driver for the raid feature of my Asus P5B-E motherboard. I am running Vista Ultimate
    x86. I had to add the JMicron driver to get support for an external eSATA hard drive to work. I didn't have this problem with my previous install of Vista without the JMicron driver installed. So I am betting that the problem has to do with the JMicron raid driver... Are the rest of you using this as well?

    Acronis, do you plan to add support for this driver?? When is TI 11 coming out? Does it contain the driver? Will a BartPE disk run ATI with the driver installed??

    Thanks.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    dscrap,

    TI may eventually start, but it can take a while. I think it took about five minutes on mine, but I only had hde not both hde and hdf. You might give it 20 minutes and see if it finally goes.

    I personally don't care about this error as I use my BartPE cd on my P965 computer. However, when I submitted the information to Acronis Support in the hopes of them fixing the problem they basically just told me to use a BartPE cd and they weren't going to fix it.

    It's not a "fatal" error but if it makes the program take 20 minutes to start it might as well be. It's stupid to have to wait 20 minutes to load the program so you can spend 3 minutes restoring your partition.

    Another thing that was irritating is that Acronis Support refused to believe that the hde error was actually referring to the DVD drive even though it is listed in the log file.
    Code:
    <4>hde: _NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
    By the way, I run the JMicron controller in AHCI mode, not in IDE or RAID mode, and my board is the P5B Deluxe/WiFi so your results may be different.

    Building a BartPE cd with the necessary drivers will probably work. I have the RAID, JMicron and Network drivers on mine.
     
  10. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    I am running JMicron in AHCI mode as well. I made my BartPE cd with the JMicron driver version R1.17.20.03 which I downloaded from their site. I used the files in the floppy32 folder. Is that the wrong one? I loaded my cd, but it didn't see the hard drives. Do I need to add the ICH8R drivers as well? I am at a loss. I have the Asus P5B-E mobo which is almost identical to yours. I just don't want to go any further if I can't restore my original image of the drive. Did you get the secure zone to work? Or are you just working with an image file booting with the bartpe cd? I also wanted to add disk director 10, but couldn't find the plug-in on mustang's site. I do have an older copy of the DD plug-in, but I think I configured it wrong since it wouldn't load and then I couldn't open DD in Vista at all...

    Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Can you PM me and maybe send me your ISO file?

    Thanks!!
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, I included the ICH8R drivers on my BartPE cd. (I have two hard drives setup in RAID.) In any case, you'll need the ICH8 chipset drivers.

    I don't use the SZ. I just do backup images to internal and external USB drives.

    The BartPE plugin doesn't have anything to do with opening DD in Vista? What are you trying to do?

    Make sure you're using the XP drivers for the BartPE cd.

    Here is a link where you can download the DD plugins for TI 10. mustang has discontinued updating the plugins. The "Full" version is the one I use. I forget the details he had posted, but I think it includes both the Full and Safe versions along with OSS. The "Lean" version has less support or doesn't add all the programs.

    ----

    On my computer, the Safe mode of TI sees the drives (including the RAID) correctly. It also sees the USB hard drive if it's plugged in when you start the computer. This allows restores to be done from an internal or the USB drive from the Safe mode of TI. It is pretty slow from the USB drive, but it does work.
     
  12. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156

    Thanks MudCrab...

    What drivers did you use for the LAN, JMicron , and ICH8R? Hopefully thats all I need to make my BartPE cd. What files of these did you use? Did you include the entire folder?

    Thanks again! I am a bit upset at the moment. I worked all day to do a clean install of vista and made an image of just the OS and basic drivers as a base... Then I installed and configured all my appz and drivers and made a second image for fast restore, but I am afraid my time was wasted since I can not boot to the images....
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Where is your backup stored? Is it on DVD? I had to also add the UDF plugin to make TI read from the DVD drive. XP is supposed to support UDF, but for some reason BartPE wouldn't read any UDF formatted DVDs without the plugin.

    Here are what my BartPE folders look like.

    The Network folder:
    bartpe_network.JPG

    The ICH8R/SATAII folder:
    bartpe_ich8r.JPG

    The JMicron folder:
    bartpe_jmicron.JPG

    The UDF plugin:
    bartpe_udf.JPG
    I've attached the UDF plugin. You'll have to rename it back to UDFsupport.inf to use it (or whatever you want, just change the extension back to .inf).
     

    Attached Files:

  14. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    Thanks MudCrab..

    I'll take a look at it tomorrow. Time for bed. My eyes and ass hurt from sitting infront of the computer for so long. Where did you get the driver files for each? Did you get them frm Asus download?

    Thanks again!
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes. All the drivers were from ASUS. Just download them from their website (the ones for your motherboard). The UDF plugin I found somewhere else.
     
  16. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    Thank you MudCrab!! Got it working today...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.