Having Trouble with PG 1.3

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by reneighd, Feb 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. reneighd

    reneighd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    hi, i just bought PG1.3 and im really happy with it, especially all those cool features. but my problem is when i try to enable the "block global Hooks" and open up Internet Explorer my computer reboots :(

    maybe im missing some needed configuration :( sorry this is the first time i use PG 1.3

    aloha,
    reneighd
     
  2. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    You can use the two new features of PG v1.300 to help us help you. :)

    First click on the Help Menu then Save Error Report, choose somewhere to save the file then upload it to this forum.

    Second, save your protection list (Protection menu then Save Protection List) and upload that here to.

    Thanks.

    -Jason-
     
  3. reneighd

    reneighd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    thanks for the fast reply.

    My Error Reports Save File.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. reneighd

    reneighd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    And for my Protected List Files

    Thanks Again.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Does your computer just "reboot" or does it give a bluescreen? If its a bluescreen could you write down the details on it.

    -Jason-
     
  6. reneighd

    reneighd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    14
    hi jason, my computer just reboot when i try opening IE.

    aloha,
    reneighd

    i attached a file ( i dunno if it would do any help )

    thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  7. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    This adds next to nothing to the topic, probably, but I also had sudden reboots taking place (though it was with PG 1.200). For me, it happened if I tried using Paint Shop Pro's screen capture function without allowing the PSP executable to create a global hook.

    I know, PG 1.300 is out now. I haven't tried it yet, and I can't for the moment.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.