Having trouble restoring image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AaLF, Apr 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sorry to bother you,

    I use ATI work staion 8.0. I want to revert back to a saved image to get out the hassles on the PC.

    It's been a while since I have had to restore and I think amnesia has set in.

    My actions to Restore image are: F11 on start up/open acronis/select restore/...

    The trouble is the mouse seems to not work in this mode and I cannot open the appropriate drive/folder to access the saved image. Typing it in...D\etc.tib doesn't make any impression.

    If I try and restore after the PC has booted it suggests rebooting first which takes me back to the above scenario.

    I've browsed over the manual and seem none the wiser.
     
  2. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Have you tried the boot CD?
     
  3. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thought we were out of the woods with that reminder. But no.. still the same.
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi tisatasher,

    You'll probably need to use various combinations of your keys in order to manoeuvre your way through the restore screens. See this <previous thread> for details.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tisatashar,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis System Restore Software.

    Could you please let us know what mouse you use and the way it is connected to your computer (PS/2 or USB)? If you use USB mouse please try to change "USB Legacy Support" setting in BIOS. Also please try to boot Acronis Bootable CD using "acpi=off noapic" workaround in the way described at Acronis Help Post and let us know the result.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.