Having problem Posting in some of the Forums

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by GoonMan, Jan 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GoonMan

    GoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA
    I am having problems posting in the Adware forum and cannot change anything in my profile. Is anyone else having the same problem.

    I was able to post in the test forum and can post else where on the net. o_O
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I think you probably had to much fat back and possum gizzards new years :D

    Seriously I haven't had any problems posting.
     
  3. GoonMan

    GoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA
    Ok thank you sir I tried posting a HJT log but it will not let me. Oh well.

    It may be too much grease from the Gizzards. :D
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Previous question removed after I re-read your post...

    Can you explain in detail what error or messages you are getting when it prevents you from doing whatever you can't do?
     
  5. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Okay, for everyone else's benefit the thread in question (where you had trouble with the HJT log posting) is this one:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=18842

    If the problem wasn't in attaching a file, but was rather just when you pasted a log file into the message body window, the only thing I can think is maybe you had some excess data in there without realizing it. Perhaps the copy/paste was including a massive amount of null characters, which wouldn't be visible but which would blow up the size of the log and lead to possible timeouts. Or, perhaps there were some odd unprintable characters in there, not visible in the posting message block, but that were aborting the post somehow.

    Those are the only things I can think of relating to timeouts.

    What error do you get trying to edit your profile?
     
  6. GoonMan

    GoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA
    Let me look Mark but I think it might be my Fire Wall for some reason.
     
  7. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Could be. Any type of web filtering, blocking or referrers, spoofing of header info or whatever can interfere with posting here.

    See Paul's post here regarding Outpost issues:

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=18641

    Oh and by the way, it's actually Mike. ;)
     
  8. GoonMan

    GoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA
    Ok LWM I can edit my profile but this was after I Stopped my FireWall then posted the HJT log. Like you said it may have had some Garbage that was effecting it.

    But after Posting The HJT Log then restarting my Firewall I could Edit my profile. So not sure now.

    Sorry for so many Posts.

    Thanks for the Help. Thanks Mike :D :D

    I had already looked at all of my AC Filter stuff. I had already found out about Referers the Hard way along time ago. :D

    Randy
     
  9. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Highly technical explanation that covers this problem:

    Something got stuck...

    Then you unstuck it!

    Now it works.


    Don't you just love computers?! :D
     
  10. GoonMan

    GoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA

    Yes Sir I agree 100% :D :D

    I been working on his LapTop for 2 days now the crud ware was the Easy part compared to him being loacked out of XPPro as the Admin. But we fixed that too with out Formatting. (Sigh of Relief) :D
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have been wondering for years how a computer actually works. I don't mean the mathmatics and electronics. That to me doesn't really explain how they do what they do. Well I finally found out how it is done. I was watching a war movie about a year ago and in it an admiral was touring a state of the art battle ship. When he got to the war room and saw all the computers and equiptment all around he turned to a master chief and asked how everything worked. Well the chief leaned over and with a straight face he told the admiral that everything in the war room worked by PFM. The admiral not wanting to seem uninformed whispered back saying That is what I figured. Well it took me about twenty minutes to figure out what PFM was. Well the more I think about it My computer does work on PFM :D
     
  12. GoonMan

    GoonMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.