Having a problem with Acronis OS selector.

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Numsefisken, Jan 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Numsefisken

    Numsefisken Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hello everyone.

    I have a problem with Acronis OS selector..
    The problem is when it ask me to restart after the installation is done.
    But when it's booting up and i either have to press esc or F6 I just keep saying ''Starting up process'' and goes back to the ''press esc or F6'' screen
    I do have the x86, MMX SSE2, SSE3 letters so it should be compatible.

    Would appreciate some help :rolleyes: :)

    Thx.

    Btw. I have a HP pavilion DV6235EA Laptop.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2009
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of DD/OSS are you using?

    What operating systems are you using?

    Did you install OSS from Windows or from the CD?
     
  3. gragraoz

    gragraoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem, it does not recignise Vista.

    For me I have Windows Home Premium, I installed os selected from windows and DD/OSS version 10 (build 2,160).

    I have to uninstall OSS before I can boot Vista again, I have tried to search for installed OS but no luck..

    Cheers,
    Graeme
     
  4. Oddlimbs

    Oddlimbs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Have a look at this : https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=231037 thread, it may well help you, well it helped me anyway! :)
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have a standard Vista DVD (retail or Microsoft OEM)?

    Is Vista the only OS on the computer?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.