have you disabled UAC?

Discussion in 'polls' started by lodore, Apr 30, 2009.

?

have you disabled UAC?

  1. yes (please explain why)

    42 vote(s)
    38.9%
  2. no (well done)

    66 vote(s)
    61.1%
  1. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,081
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Using Vista business I always disable UAC: it's unnecessarily boring, I use HIPS and other security softwares more sure than it.
     
  2. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    LOLZ - "well done". :D :blink: o_O :blink: :gack: :ouch:
     
  3. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    I have disabled UAC because i use DefenseWall HIPS.
     
  4. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I can only speak to Vista Home Premium; however, program installs sometimes place files differently with UAC off versus having UAC on. It seems that UAC also enforces the correct placement of user data (i.e.: not under \Program Files\).
     
  5. BerserkerPup

    BerserkerPup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    I use the Norton UAC on both of my computers, but I really only use the "don't ask me again" button for program updates or when installing a program that I'm absolutely sure of. I don't mind clicking an extra button or seven if it forces me to pay attention to what's happening on my computer. ;)
     
  6. PoetWarrior

    PoetWarrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    Turned Win 7 UAC up to Vista level after install.

    :thumb:
     
  7. progress

    progress Guest

    No (Standard level) :p
     
  8. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    I use the Norton UAC Tool which makes living with UAC bearable.
     
  9. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    CA
    On in vista, off in win 7.
     
  10. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Its a real PITA, I have enough protection with my "security" proggies so I dont need that incarnation from MS.
     
  11. XPS743

    XPS743 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    I use TweakUAC. Its free. UAC is in silent mode for adim. On for other users. Win 7 64 bit OS.
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    o_O why
    surely if you have it on on vista you would have it on in 7?
     
  13. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Turned on using defaults in Windows 7, because it adds additional security benefits, and it's a security function that's already built into Windows.

    It is best not to disable UAC, at least in Windows 7

    Do not disable UAC

     
  14. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    CA
    I am using the Norton uac tool on vista which is not compatible with win7.
     
  15. Minimax2000

    Minimax2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Yes, I have. On Vista it is too cumbersome. Hence LUA and a mostly silent HIPS(Outpost) are sufficient for me.
     
  16. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    USA
    I used to disable it on Vista until I better understood what it did. Now there is no way I would turn it off.
     
  17. XPS743

    XPS743 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    If you have a HIPS then you don't need UAC.
     
  18. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I just leave it on, i dont feel it's really that annoying, maybe because it's been like 3 years with it, used to it :D
     
  19. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,082
    Location:
    Canada
    I've tuned it off, because i use Shadow Defender

    Take Care
    Rico
     
  20. XPS743

    XPS743 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    Every time I use CCleaner which is about twice a day then I get UAC alerts. Sorry but thats too annoying.
     
  21. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    CA
    This is one of the reasons I turned off uac.
     
  22. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i have it disabled since it is useless when i have other program protecting the same areas PLUS much more, i dont need to see 2 popups... especially since UAC isnt exactly even close to bulletproof.
     
  23. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Same here.
     
  24. captainron

    captainron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    mines enabled for mainly for these reasons listed above
    • Protected Mode in Internet Explorer
    • File and registry virtualization
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    I use Windows 7 Ultimate and didn't disable it, however I tweaked it to Notify me only when programs try to make changes to my computer (do not dim my desktop). UAC can be very annoying.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.