has anyone tried ess with vista sp1? I bet you did not get too far

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by kurtla, Dec 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kurtla

    kurtla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I just tried it on two systems and it bombed out. then I find this forum and what appears to be a number of unhappy campers - this after I got a 2yr/4user license for a client of mine. if this thing sucks please let me know so I dont waste time I dont have + tell me what you are using - I have tried trend and bitdefender and was not thrilled by several issues. Thanks a ton!
     
  2. kurtla

    kurtla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    oh, it also does not update via isa server. they issued me a refund in <5 minutes so that is good - hope they get it worked out as I am always on the lookout for products
     
  3. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    Where can I get the final SP1 for Vista? As far as I know there are only beta's.
     
  4. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, they are betas.

    the "official" will be out next year.
     
  5. skypx

    skypx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I have been using ESS with Vista 64 SR1 RC since it was released last week on 3 machines without any issues. (two laptops/one desktop) Sorry, but ESS may not be the culprit. :)
     
  6. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I'm running ESS on Vista Ultimate 32 SP1 with no problems at all!!
     
  7. tonyblair

    tonyblair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Vista Home Premium 64bit + SP1 v.668.

    ESS still running as well (or as badly) as it did before. No new issues to report, basically.
     
  8. kurtla

    kurtla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I stand by my claims

    both 32b machines were new oftb, opti 755 and a lat d630, vista business with sp1rc and it bombed out on both installs, had to use sys rec to get whole again. I though wtf, loaded it up on an xp sp2 machine and no prob, but updates through isa 04 did not work and win msg crapped out. its personal but the interface is hard to make out, look at trend for a comp, not that trend is great, its a resource heavy item, but its installs on most anything and gets along well with other programs. I pulled the pin on this because a client (law firm of all places) wanted it - I run most of my stuff through exch via gfi, not the most elegant iface but it works pretty well. there is no silver bullet, but this eset product has issues and there quick refund bears this out.
     
  9. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Vista Ultimate 32bit with SP1 RC (v.66:cool: here and using ESS with no problems at all, my previous problems with Steam and CoD4 would seem to be greatly improved on too with the updated modules too so thx for that ESET.
     
  10. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I have all the SP1 releases for Office 2007 etc installed by windows updates, and no issues here.. ESS registered and active till 31/07/2010 :cautious: :cool:
     
  11. sjgore

    sjgore Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    Except that Vista SP1 doesn't get delivered via Windows Update, unless you download a small app from Microsoft which puts something in your registry that marks your PC as a target for Vista SP1.

    Steve.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.