Has anyone ever heard of this before?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by RCGuy, Jun 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    I'll let the screen shot speak for itself, but sometimes I can't get Sandboxie to start and this bizarre error message related to my Avast anti-virus comes up.

    Any feedback would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hi,are you using the Avast! 6 ?If yes,you have to choose to uninstall Sanboxie or disable Avast's AutoSandbox feature.Besides,are you using Avast! Free,Pro or Internet Security?As I can see you are using version 5 but this issue should only happen when you are using Avast! version 5 Pro and Internet Security because both versions have Sandbox feature.Anyway,did you sandboxed your browser with Avast! sandbox?Not sure what is the culprit.I would like to recommend you to post your issue at here:http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=2.0
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  3. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Well, it's Avast Free, but actually, I just checked their website and I am using Avast Free Antivirus 6. It was just automatically updated a day or two ago.

    But yes, you are right. The free version doesn't have the sandbox feature, therefore, I did not sandbox my browser with Avast! sandox.

    Also, that's a good idea to post at Avast's forum, but not tonight. ;)
     
  4. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    If you are using Avast! 6 Free,then probably Autosandbox feature is the culprit.Did you get any pop up before with Avast! when you open your Internet Explorer and it asked you whether to run your IE in the Sandbox or not.
     
  5. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Anyway, the autosandbox from Avast 6 Free can easily be disabled in the settings.
     
  6. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Well, actually, they must have just added the Autosandbox to Avast! 6 becasue the other day I did get some sort of message saying that my Avast Sandbox was running. However, I forgot exactly what it was pertaining to.

    Also, I ususally get that bizarre looking error message in my original post when I'm running IE unsandboxed when I'm using internet radio.(Someone had suggested that I do so because of all of the accumulationg files.) And then when I try to open up a browser window sandoxed, I get the error message, which happened earlier today.

    But it must be because of my low RAM because at one time I was able to open up a sandboxed browser Window while I had an unsandboxed broswer Window opened.
     
  7. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Did you report your problem to Avast! forum as I mentioned in my previous post?
     
  8. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Just did so today...a few minutes ago. lol :D
     
  9. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    267
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hmm, I believe this might be related to Avast! 6 Site Advisor plug-in, try uninstalling/removing it from your IE browser (the settings of which are located in avast), and run IE again to check if SandboxIE still throws an error.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.