hardware firewalls and gaming

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by winterlord, Nov 1, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. winterlord

    winterlord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    175
    Model No. TL-R860 made by T-link

    i am wondering i play guild wars 2 and during massive player raids against another server(group) on the game my frames drop drasticly so i monitored the cpu and gpu and the gpu was'nt even fully utilized nor was the cpu 85%

    my frames are usualy fine during small skirmishes and always great during reguler missions not envoilving a bunch of real players.


    ***now im not sure if anyone here plays video games online with pc im kind new as well (only been playin online for 2years.)

    however here is my question would and can(is it possabl;e or needed) make the game run in a dmz zone but not the whole computer just the one game?

    now i dont fully understand DMZ zones and if giving the game its own ip adress, but i know my router/firewall has a DMZ host feature, and a virtual server feature (however not sure what this is)

    is there anyway to do this or what could i do to allow the game to bypass the hardware firewall but not anything else on the game?

    im guessing if it can be done or is not needed it be somthin like using cert5ian ports and ip adress ect on both the software firewlal on the pc and the device itself, but i really have no idea and am looking for some answers.

    al;so to i use only one computer and sometimes a laptop, my ping is 31 through ping test.com
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2013
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    your lags are error by design of the server - you can not do anything.

    concerning DMZ - dmz is a special routing in your browser to a fixed ip in your lan. you can NOT split dmz routing - it goes straight to your set ip without any protection. eg honeytrap for purpose. i can not recommend a dmz for simple home use.

    virtual server is a routed and translated ip/port.
    outside (wan) you have adresse:21 and inside you can set local:1234. so you can have several serving programs (eg ftp, http server) on a computer or you can avoid mismatch between inside communications. its also called port forwarding.

    at least you should refer to the manual
    http://www.tp-link.com/resources/software/2009715145713.pdf
     
  3. jnthn

    jnthn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    185
    It is more than likely that the cause of freezing is your vid card not being able to handle that much graphic content during massive raids.
     
  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    GPU can handle small skirmishes, but the throughput simply isnt fast enough during high activity. If it was a firewall issue you wouldnt be able to play even the small skirmishes.

    What makes you think this is related to the firewall?
     
  5. winterlord

    winterlord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    175
    well i dont know, these where massive skirmishes though i do believe. however upon further study seems it may just if any be a tad its prolly mosly cause with 120 people on one map half and hald on each side of castale one raiding one defending so idk. but iof theres anything i can do to improve the lag id like to know am askin around cause im sure theres a few triks dunno.

    change of subject though could the intervals in what it judges the packets by for the flood and icmp or somthin like that for that part? said defualt was 10. range 5-60

    and on a side note would a quality HDMI cable help with input lag as well? to the monitor
     
  6. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    You could use a utility called MSI Afterburner and lock your FPS at 59 or 60, using a limiter. I find that doing this can decrease input lag.

    But, if you don't want to use a third party FPS Limiter, Go under your video settings (in game) and make sure your Refresh rate is set to 60Hz and your FPS Limiter is set to 60 as well...See if this helps.

    Now, if it doesn't, try upping the settings a bit more, but I warn you that doing so might cause screen tearing and possible elevated GPU Temps.

    By the way, what is your system specs?

    Also, since you do experience lag, take a look at the following article...
    http://www.badosoft.com/blog/how_to_fix_guild_wars_2_lag.php
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  7. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Your issues are completely unrelated to firewalls.
     
  8. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Plenty of things you can do. Upgrade your hardware to handle the data throughput, decrease your settings to decrease the data that needs processed, overclock to increase throughput. Those are your choices.
     
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    i remember such issues while hackers tried to flood our unreal tournament server. like here the server and the locale game engine extremely lags - error by design. restarting the server did help until next attack. i still say that you cant do anything except waiting for an update.
     
  10. winterlord

    winterlord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    175
    well i dont get 60fps not even close maybe average of 34 maybe i dont understand what input lag is but im sure its a common thing ort does it on;ly occur in frames up near 60. my hardware is an overclocked core i7 920 and a radeon graphics card 7850
     
  11. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    What kind of connection do you have?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.