Harddrive-Cannot Find

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Roger Macon, Jun 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,233
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Roger,

    We thought that HP psc 2175 was related to your printer yet it is showing in Device Manager when the printer isn't connected. Any idea what it is? It shows as a Disk Drive. It also shows under Imaging Devices. Were there other peripherals connected when you booted for that test? Weird.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Brian,

    I would guess that the HP 2175 was still connected. It shows as an Imaging Device because it has a scanner (it's an all-in-one printer).

    If it really wasn't connected, then it shouldn't be showing up in the Device Manager.
     
  3. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Brian and MudCrab,

    Sorry for causing the confusion! In my last post I said "The screen shot was made before shut down and running the test Brian suggested above."But, I put the statement in the message part to snifferpro.I should have made that more clear. I did not look at the Device Manager after finishing Brians test but I doubt the printer would have shown up for it was definately disconnected.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Does it do the same thing if you plug in a flashdrive?

    Does the USB hard drive show up or not lock-up the computer if it's plugged in when you boot into Windows?
     
  5. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    MudCrab

    I do not have a flash drive. I have not booted with the external drive attached before booting. Should I try that with and without the printer connected?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Without the printer connected. If it works, try it again with the printer connected.
     
  7. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    MudCrab,

    Today I tried both of your suggestions.

    First-I shut off the computer (with the printer connected), connected the external HD then re-booted. Everything went fine until start upgot to the screen where it reads "Windows is Starting up.............." but after 5 minutes it had gone no further so I powered off.

    Next-I disconnected the printer (external HD left connected) and re-booted and everything seems to be working fine so far. I have been able to get the screen shots below, connect to the internet, send this post etc. without any problems. As can be seen below, the Western Digital external HD is ahowing up in the Disk and Device Manager.

    This says something but I don't know what.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,233
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MudCrab,

    Good call. But the printer card is showing in Device Manager when it isn't connected. And the HDs still have no drive letters in Disk Management. Very strange.
     
  9. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Today as a result of booting, without the printer connected, and the external Western Digital HD being recoginized I decided to take a look in TI to see if it was recognized and it was. I was going to do a full backup to the external HD but realized that I needed to reformat the HD from FAT 32 to NTFS so I tried. However, even though it says "Formating" in Device Management after 1 hour I find my system has basically frozen, cursor moves but can do very little more, so I used the Task Manager to shut down and that works fine up to a point. Typically it sits at "Logging Off" or "Saving settings..." for an hour or so and I decide to just power off. When I reboot I find the external HD is still FAT32 not NTFS.
     
  10. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    Why not mount the drive internally and format it that way.

    You said in your first post that you successfully backed up to an internal hard drive.

    Can't you remove that hard drive, put in the new one, format it, and then do a backup.

    Once backup is done, remove the drive and remount in your external and see if it can be seen and read.
     
  11. Roger Macon

    Roger Macon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    62
    Hello snifferpro

    When you say "mount the drive internally" I assume you are referring to using Acronis TI to mount the external HD and reformat it. If true, I never thought about doing it that way and did not know it was possible. My concern is that it is not reformatting in a conventional way that should not require the use of something like Acronis TI. I am going to try to reformat the external HD, using standard procedures, on my wife's computer and see how it goes.

    Thanks for the suggestion about "removing that hard drive, put in the new one...." etcl The Western Digital external HD is a "Passport Essential" model that will fit in a shirt pocket so I am not that can be done with that specific HD. No matter the type of HD, this is not something I would attempt to do for it goes beyound my past experiences and current capabilities.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.