hard drive only shows half capacity after ATI9

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pepper33333, Dec 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pepper33333

    pepper33333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    o_O Hey Guy's
    im new here .. so forgive me if this post is not in the right forum.
    i have a Dell Inspirion 1505 with a 60 gig hard drive that i was trying to
    clone with ATI9 . to a Western Digital 120 gig. ( via usb2 )
    i followed the automatic clone instructions on screen (very carefully)

    when i got done , i now have a 60 gig Western Digital hard drive , that won't
    boot .. (it has a PBR2 error) it wont let me remove the 60 gig partition ( to recover the true 120 gig) all it will do is let me reformat the 60 gig that it turned the WD129 into.. eccentially it's lock up it .. it won't let me access the hole drive anymore

    all of this is happening under Windows xpo_O o_O
     
  2. pepper33333

    pepper33333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Bump
    Anyoneo_Oo_O??
     
  3. storage_man

    storage_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Pepper

    I usally don't come here very often, but what you requested is what you recieved. You wanted to clone a 60gb drive (and a clone is just that - make a indentical copy of the source drive). If you want to clone, the target drive should be of the same size and geometry as the souce or you get what you got.

    Storage_man

    PS: Your dell probably has Win XP, and oh by the way when you cloned, you were problably doing it under windows and windows xp only allows one bootable drive at a time (Note the cloned drive was bootable at the end of the cloning process, but not after Windows got control again).
     
  4. pepper33333

    pepper33333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Nice ..
    no where on the box did it say USE A DRIVE OF THE SAME SIZE ..
    it said you could CLONE TO A BIGGER / LARGER DRIVE ..
    and it did not say OH BY THE WAY YOU'LL BE LOCKED OUT , NOT TO BE ABLE TO RECOVE THE LOST MB ..
     
  5. pepper33333

    pepper33333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    all i want to know is how to remove the partition and recover the rest of the drive ..............
     
  6. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Take a look at chapter 12 & 13 of the manual (TrueImage9.0_ug.en.pdf) as it shows how to clone 'as is' or allow resizing of the disk while setting up the clone task.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    pepper33333,

    Sometimes cloning to a usb drive doesn't work very well. There are numerous posts on this forum on the subject. Is it possible to install the new drive in the computer and do an internal clone?
     
  8. pepper33333

    pepper33333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks For the help guys
    the software didn't come with a manual
    so i didn't get a chance to read it..
    it only came with a card that had the software key ( small paper )
    With basic set up and run info
    Nothing Else

    i see Forum Member ...Mem ...has a link to it though a PDF. File
    THANKS Mem for the link/help

    Take a look at chapter 12 & 13 of the manual (TrueImage9.0_ug.en.pdf) as it shows how to clone 'as is' or allow resizing of the disk while setting up the clone task.

    Anyway (as of this post) iv'e got no help from Acronis Tech Support
    Don't expect any

    i tried running WD Datalife tools on it (again no help)
    but i did get some good news from Western Digital ( as the drive is only a week into it's warranty)
    they are going to RMA a new one out ..

    THANKS Storage-Man...... Mem ........& MUDCRAB
    for your help and replies ............
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    To recover lost disk space resulting from cloning, here are two links by xpilot where he states the same instructions via somewhat different words.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=157096#20
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=157615#11

    Your boot error can be fixed by putting the 60G back and beginning again using an alternate approach.

    Another alternate approach would be perform a full image backup (not clone) of the 60G and store the backup on the same drive--assuming you have enough space.

    After completion of backup. Insert the 120G in place of the 60G. Mount the 60G into a usb hard drive enclosure.

    Then restore the 60G image onto the 120G using the user created Bootable Recovery CD
    .
    Use either xpilots method above to recover the lost space; or,
    use Menorcaman instructions below to assign the space during restoring.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=134450#5

    Restoring from an image backup onto a new drive is safe because you are not using the original drive. You can redo the restore over & over until you get it right.
     
  10. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.