Hard drive dying....gonna pull the plug

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by markusx1a, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. markusx1a

    markusx1a Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    According to speedfan and vista's popups, I am about to loose my system disk--a 40gb Maxtor (only two years old). I am replacing it with a Western Digital - IDE drive (WD800JB).

    I am running:
    • Vista Ultimate build 6000 on C: (spans the whole drive) in a desktop-32Gb used out of 40
    • AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+, 2200 MHz
    • 2048MB RAM
    My backups are to an .5 TB external USB drive.
    (also have a partitioned internal 'storage' drive, but I don't think that is relevant here)

    My plan of action:
    1. First make a current full backup (done)
    2. Remove the old drive
    3. Add the new
    4. Boot to the [tested] bootable True Image CD I made today.
    My questions:
    • From the help files, it appears that I want to select Restore disks or partitions. Is this correct?
    • I want the new harddrive NTFS formatted, will that happen?
    • Will the full restore also write the MBR?
    • Will it be a problem going from 40gb to 80gb drive?
    Thanks,
    Markus
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Yes.
    The restored partition will have the same format as the original. If the original was NTFS, then the restored partition wil be NTFS.
    Yes, if you select to restore the Entire Disk Image (check the Disk # checkbox) or if you select it in a separate restore (see below).
    It shouldn't be. You'll need to select just the Windows partition (only check that partition), then proceed through the restore wizard. Select to resize the partition to use the entire drive (if that's what you want). When asked if you want to restore another disk or partition, select Yes. Then check the MBR and Track 0 checkbox, select the new drive as the destination and proceed to finish the restoration.
     
  3. markusx1a

    markusx1a Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    MudCrap,

    I take back everything bad I've ever said about Acronis. Took a grand total of maybe an hour and half to accomplish. Only thing manual I had to do was go into computer->manage and extend the partition to use all the unallocated space.

    My computer boots up in half the time now as well. I didn't know that 967 bad sectors on a hard drive was such a big deal ;-)

    Thanks!
    Markus
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Your old 40g might have been only a 5400 rpm one and the new WD is likely a 7200rpm one - makes a big difference.
     
  5. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Mud, I never knew that, although I've done such a restore to a larger partition without problems. I assumed the restore would sort out the MBR anyway, or is this a Vista only thing?
    Thanks anyhow and Markus too, and I hope you're 967 bad sectors are gone forever, wow.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    If the new drive doesn't have an MBR present, TI is supposed to write a generic one to the drive. This usually works fine, so this step isn't normally necessary. However, if you use a third-party boot manager or want your new drive to have the same MBR as the original, you need to either restore it or do an Entire Disk Image restore and then resize the partition as desired.
     
  7. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Ok, thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.