Hard Disk Size

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jimmya, Aug 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jimmya

    jimmya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Hopefully a simple question. I made a incrimental back-up of my to internal hard drives to an external hard drive a few weeks (Internal Drives 120Gb and 250Gb, External Drive 250Gb). However if I now try and make another incremental back-up, I get a disk full error, but the Free Space on the Internal Hard Drives would suggest I'm not backing up more than the capacity of the external hard drive.

    Can anybody help?
     
  2. mwang

    mwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    A few questions first:

    1. How full are your internal drives?
    2. What's the compression setting you use?
    3. Did you defragment either internal HD (or any of their partitions) after the full backup?
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you use the "secure zone"? If so you'll have to resize it.
    Personally I never use SZ.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jimmya,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please post a screenshot of Windows disk management window?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. jimmya

    jimmya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Not used to posting screen shots, how do I do this? I can get the screen shot but how do I get it posted?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  7. jimmya

    jimmya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Acronis Support

    Please find a Disk Management Screen Shot attached
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Your external only shows about 85GB free space.

    The used space on your C: and F: drives is approx. 204GB. If compressed to 60% then it may come out around 122GB for a full backup image. What size is the full backup you made to the external? What size was the first incremental?

    Have you run a defrag on either C: or F: since the last full/incremental? That will make it backup much more (possibly as much as a full backup).
     
  9. jimmya

    jimmya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Hi,

    Mudcrab.

    The latest incremental backup on G:\ is 120Mb. I used the normal compression settings on Acronis. I don't think I've run defrag on C & F since my last incremental backup. However I've added a lot of data to F:\ since that last backup.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    How big is the FULL backup the incremental is based on?

    You have one FULL backup of ??GB is size and one INCREMENTAL backup of 120MB.

    When are you getting the "Disk Full" error message? Before the backup begins or after it's run a while?

    If the drives were defragmented, then another incremental probably wouldn't fit since it would be larger than 85GB.
     
  11. jimmya

    jimmya Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Mudcrab

    The one set of back-up files I have on my external drive is 120Mb in size. This was one full back up and an incremental on top.

    The error message came after a while, whilst I was a work.

    I've now dfragged C: & F: so will try the backup later.

    May start from scratch and delete the existing back-ups but this seems to defeat the object.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jimmya,

    Please notice that some files are already compressed (i.e. most music files, video, and pictures), and won't compress any further if backed up. If the data you added after the last backup consists of such files mostly it could make the next incremental large enough to not fit.

    Please notice that, as MudCrab mentioned, after defragmentation of a drive an incremental backup of it will have a size close to full. The reason for that is Acronis True Image compares the data location on the drive with the one backed up, and after defragmentation most sectors of the drive will have different data (relocated). High system activity over a period of time can produce similar results for same reasons (data relocation).

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.