Hard Disk Grey/Disabled, won't allow restore?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BMurphy, Feb 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BMurphy

    BMurphy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    o_O
    I have True Image 9.0 (latest version) and Windows XP SP2.
    I had a disk image backup of a PC. I keep this backup in case
    the HD crashes I can restore the image to a new HD.

    I wanted to test a restore of my image on another hardware
    identical PC to see how it works and to have a backup PC. The image is 5.1 GB, uncompressed and the HD of the destination PC is 19 GB.
    I tried installing TI on the PC and I have tried starting from a TI boot disk.
    Both methods yield the same result.
    When I get to the "Restored Hard Disk Drive Location" screen it says,
    "Please select a destination hard disk drive to restore the hard disk image. The hard disk drives already restored are disabled. The destination hard disk drives without enough space for restoring an image are disabled as well."

    Windows is on this machine and it boots, but I don't care. I just want to wipe it completely out and restore my image from the DVD backup over the top of it. I am not trying to "resize the partitions" - I simple want to restore an entire disk image onto the HD. The problem is my destination Hard Disk is greyed out so I cannot select it and click "Next".
    I have plenty of HD space. So the only other thing it must think is "the hard disk is already restored".
    What is causing this!?!?!?
    Shouldn't I be able to tell it I don't care - restore my image to the HD!!!!o_O

    I was thinking about purchasing the Server True image to image our server for disaster recovery backup purposes, but if this is any indication of how it reacts to simply trying to write an image to a simple HD, I can only image how difficult it is to write to a RAID array! Having second thought on that purchase.

    Please Help
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Boot with the TI boot CD and use "Prepare New Disk" (or it may be "Add New Drive") on the destination drive. Then try the Restore once more.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BMurphy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please create screen shots of your step-by-step actions which you took during the restoring image process?

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files to your request along with the link to this thread.

    This information would let us check the correctness of your actions and provide you with a possible solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  4. BMurphy

    BMurphy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    FYI

    I sent the info to support. They told me to pick the "Resize Partition" option and that worked. I didn't realize the partion sizes where different (can you tell this from within TI?) or that it mattered. I assumed the whole HD was the partition.
    Anyway after using "Resize Partition" it worked great.
    Thanks
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi BMurphy,

    When restoring the image, did you by any chance just tick the checkbox next to the C: partition instead of the checkbox next to the Disk number?

    Regards
     
  6. BMurphy

    BMurphy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I just went back and verified the screen shot I sent to support. I checked the "Disk 1" (and in turn it checks the C:, the only drive/partition on the PC).
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    I must be missing something here :doubt:. As far as I'm aware, you don't get an option to resize the partition(s) if the checkbox next to the Disk number is ticked when carrying out an image restore ; only if you tick the individual partition(s).

    Regards
     
  8. BMurphy

    BMurphy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I thought my partition was my whole disk too. I took their advice and it worked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.