Half My Drive Disappeared?!? Please Help!!

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by mattyb, Aug 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mattyb

    mattyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hey guys, wondered if any of you would be able to help me out. I wanted to reformat my 250GB hard disk, however I had 80GB worth of data I didn't want to lose. Using Disk Director, I created an 80GB partition called "backup" (which was known as my F:\ drive) and then reformatted my C:\ partition using the Windows XP setup routine. Now I have a completely clean 124GB partition called C:\ but that's all; my computer genuinely thinks I only have a 127GB hard disk and I can't find any trace of my backup partition, or the data on it! :'( , any help would be much obliged because I'm genuinely stumped. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you post a screenshot of what Windows Disk Management shows and what DD (in Manual Mode) shows for the drive?

    Have you tried the Recover Partitions Wizard in DD to see if it finds the "backup" partition?

    I would post the screenshots first before you try the Recovery Wizard (if you haven't already). It will help to see how Windows and DD see the disk before any "recovery" tools are run.

    If you need help creating and posting screenshots, see this post and this post.
     
  3. mattyb

    mattyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Here are the screenshots buddy; I've actually got 125gig that's disappeared into thin air, :'(. Even the recover partitions wizard did nothing!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 28, 2007
  4. mattyb

    mattyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    Attached Files:

  5. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    This is a long shot but it may be applicable to your set-up (if not please ignore).

    SP2 overcomes the 137 gig barrier on older machines (Disk Management shows less than 137 gigs).

    My machine shows approx. this size UNTIL I add SP2 (older box): IF your machine is older perhaps SP2 didn't download right or is corrupt. (I have reinstalled SP2 to correct corruption but I always had a backup. Uninstalling SP2 and reinstalling it might take longer than reinstalling XP and SP2 depending on your hook-up speed).

    EDIT: The barrier is 137 GB (128GB binary, thus the 130 GB approximation as referred to by many). Also SP1 is also supposed to be able to break this barrier. Microsoft's knowledge base has documentation on large disk support that is extraordinarily complex to understand for me but if you want to try search their site).
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2007
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    mattyb,

    You might also check the computer's BIOS and see if it reports the drive model and size correctly.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    In addition to the BIOS, what does DD report from the boot CD? Does it see two partitions?
     
  8. mattyb

    mattyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Problem solved, :D . Turned out as soon as I installed SP2, even though Windows displayed my drive through my computer as still being 125gig, in Windows Disk Management and DD there was another mass of space shown unallocated! After running the DD partition recovery wizard all my data's back too. Thanks so much for your help guys, really appreciated it. This one proper stumped me.

    MISSION ACCOMPLISHED!
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's great to hear you had success. Thanks for posting back with the details.

    Now that you have your data back you should make a backup of it and save it somewhere else, just in case.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.