half life 2 death match

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Jul 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    does anyone know what ports need to be open to play half life 2 death match?
    i sometimes do beta testing for f-secure and with the firewall on i cannot contact the master server. but if i disable it and allow all network traffic it works.
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    How 'bout - Half Life 2 Deathmatch port forwarding (djdingo)?
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hey,
    well my router, rubbish bt home hub does have port forwarding rules for half life 2. do all the half life 2 games use the same ports?
    if i remember correctly thou even with that rule enabled in my router it still wouldnt work. but maybe i forgot to do something.
    i still need to know what ports.
    i cannot seem to work out the f-secure rules wizard.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2008
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    This hub thingy a BT Voyager Lodore? Which model? The correct port to forward appear's to be 27015, though there's mention of this dmz item/setting. I'm atm unable to tell whether different version's run different setting's. Forward the model and we'll go from there.

    S
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    its not a bt voyager but the bt home hub you sent me to is correct.
    my old router was a voyager 2091
    think the instuctions are old. instead of apply i have an add button. rest of the screenshots are correct.
    will test it out soon.
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    It's hard to visualize which screen's are available. Does use of the add button here help (hl2 port update)?

    http://www.fortress-forever.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10771


    S
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    At you're leisure Tim Lodore. ;)

    Steve
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi Steve,
    seems to be a bug with f-secure.
    i installed f-secure as normal and it worked which i assumed the port forwarding rules had worked. i then unassiged the rules and it still worked.
    i noticed the firewall was in office mode. i remember last time i installed it i changed it to home mode. the game connects to the server in office,normal and even mobile mode. but wont in home mode.
    so ive reported it to f-secure.
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I gather some form of testing satisfaction Tim, F-Secure possibly benefiting from your finding's.
    *Considering you like to tinker - dsl connections resolved thompson 716wl overheating

    Steve
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hey steve,
    im confused by your little bit about tinkering.
    are you sergesting that i could reflash the firmware on my bthomehub to standard thompson firmware?
     
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Food for thought Tim. If I were interested (cableforum.co.uk, the-scream.co.uk, perhap's digitalspy.co.uk, etc.) I'd ask around.

    S
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.