H300 errors

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by marse.robert, Dec 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi all

    Last year, I purchased Prevx for one machine. At that time, I was using Windows XP on three internal drives testing various softwares. The problem was the use of FD-ISR and the various snapshots.

    As I consider Prevx something special, I installed the application on each drive and informed prevx accordingly. After a short time interval, PrevX complained that I was using the application on too many machines.

    I ended up purchasing three licences for the one machine. Because of this, I decided not to use Prevx as I got fed up with continually emailing Prevx support. This decision impacted on the advice that I passed on to my customers.

    This year, I did purchase a licence for my personal laptop which is Windows 7 and I am using Acronis for backup. I have one backup on an external drive. So far, I think I have used the backup on 5 occasions.

    Last time, I received a H300 warning and I cannot now use Prevx unless I reduce the number of machines that PrevX is installed on or purchase another licence.

    I have one laptop and one backup: what is Prevx's game? Is there a limit on the number of times that we may use a backup that contains Prevx on the same machine?

    Are there any beta testers out there with a similar problem with Prevx?


    Marserobert
     
  2. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi all,

    I have been looking at this problem again. The backup that I made some time ago that contained Prevx is still showing 364 days remaining on the licence.

    I have used other licensed softawre with backups and on using that facility the days remaining on the licence automatically updates - why cannot Prevx offer this facility?


    Marserobert
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It should change after a scan! Mine changes everyday 1 day less!

    TH
     
  4. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Triple Helix

    There lies the rub. The software will not let me complete a scan. It keeps informing me by pop ups saying "H300 error."

    I am already seeking a replacement although I do like Prevx, I cannot accept this type of fault, and I cannot continue recommending this application to my customers.

    A great pity.

    Thanks anyway.

    Marserobert
     
  5. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Have you sent a support request to Prevx on it? That is usually the quickest way to get help for something.

    http://info.prevx.com/service.asp

    As for the licensing problems, they can reset it thru the support also. I have had to do this several times as I do quite a bit of testing and it never is a problem.
     
  6. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    This is ridiculous, I tried to download and install a fresh copy of Prevx, I am now told, "Error: L055: This licence may only be used on one PC."
     
  7. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Have you set up a "My Prevx" acount? If so, go into that and untie the licence and then install Prevx and that will tie the licence to the setup you have now. Prevx is a little fussy as any change you make to your computer...even reformatting and installing the same Windows you had before... will mess up the licence.
     
  8. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Threedog

    I have already done that: the software simply says, "you can reduce the number of machines the licence is held, or purchase a new licence."

    PrevX did this to me last year, and I ended up purchasing three licences for one machine and they are trying it on again: I have already asked for a refund.

    Prevx are shooting themselves in the foot as I was recommending each of my clients to install this application. So far, I have had 5 of my clients reporting the same behaviour emanating from Prevx.

    This was reported to them last year and they haven't altered their behaviour, so they cannot claim they did not know about this sad state of affairs.


    Marserobert
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2009
  9. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Anyone from PrevX support?


    marserobert
     
  10. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    I have had a reply from PrevX.

    They have informed me that I have more than one machine - or my single machine is giving three different Machine ID's.

    Prevx did this to me last year and I ended up purchasing 3 licences for my lone machine.

    A bad taste.

    Marserobert
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello marse.robert,
    Could please send me your license key or give me your email address (via private message) so that I can track down your support ticket and correct your license?

    Sorry for the confusion and runaround - this is definitely an abnormal case but I'll try and get it fixed as quickly as possible :)
     
  12. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi all,

    My situation with Prevx is closed. I have informed Prevx that I have just one machine which was purchased just before Christmas and the same time as I purchased the licence for PrevX.

    THey replied in a very high handed manner that they were prepared to allow the use of the licence provided it was used on one machine.

    Again, Prevx is not listening! I am a beta tester for several software houses and within that remit I sometimes catch a trojan that I cannot clean, and resort to reinstalling from a single image from an external drive.

    I am a 70 year old ex maths teacher who is very interested in the mechanism of the virus and the impact on the operating system. The message I got from the people at Prevx suggested that I was being less than honest - which annoyed me.

    Prevx's software is absolutely fantastic and there lies my dilemma! It is a cost and benefit exercise: the benefits of the software are immense, the costs are couched in the manner the software is protected and the interaction between support and the client.


    Marserobert
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  13. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Sense you did not get your needed response from Support. I would recommend talking to Joe (PrevxHelp) on here as there could of been a simple misunderstanding. If you want you can PM him directly. As he responded above you may just want to PM him your Key or even your support number so he can look at it to help you.

    My dealings with Prevx have always been A+ There support so far at least in my opinion has been second to none.
     
  14. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Fajo,

    Thnks for your comments. I heartly agree that PrevX's software is in a class of its own: this, however, does not allow their support to make value judgements with respect to their client's integrity.

    I have a number of senior citizens who are trying to come to grips with this technology and I have installed Prevx on their machines - without any hesitation.

    These people are the "salt of the earth" and I respect them. 5 of these people have had similar issues with Prevx, and three of those people have asked me if they need to buy new licences.

    Is this the users fault? Yes, it is! Are they trying to pull a fast one? No they are not!

    I have discussed these issues with Symantec and they are very understanding and there has been improvement in their behaviour. However, the actual cost of Prevx and its benefits outweigh what Symantec are offering - that is my opinion for what it is worth?

    Perhaps, Prevx are aware of the older generation but cannot spare the necessary resources to accomodate us old fogies.

    I have moaned enough.


    Marserobert
     
  15. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I agree with you on the effectiveness of Prevx. It is good at what it does, however the licencing can be a problem to non-normal users who do software testing and stuff where they do have to reformat, restore images, and what have you, on a regular basis. A normal user who probably will never have to do a reformat during the life of their machine will probably not run into a licencing problem.
    I was a die hard user of Prevx also but where I also do a lot of beta testing and general malware research I also was running into the licencing problem. Joe graciously reset things for me several times but it became annoying having to do that so I am not using Prevx at the present on my own machine but do have it on other family members machines that do not "play around". For a normal user, I highly recommend it.
     
  16. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Threedog,
    It appears we are in the same boat and I can sympathise with you: Prevx is an excellent piece of software - for normal users, whoever they may be.

    I too will have to adopt your policy. I have prevX on this laptop but after last year's episode with PrevX and the issue of reformatting, I have uninstalled Prevx from my main computers.

    Have you found a candidate to replace Prevx?


    Marserobert
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello marse.robert,
    I'm not sure where the misunderstanding lies, but it would be very useful if you could send me a PM with your license key or email address so that I can look up your support ticket.

    We are definitely not in the business of preventing our users from using our software on their PCs and I'm sure there's been some misunderstanding involved rather than us insisting that you can no longer use the software.

    Sorry for the inconvenience!
     
  18. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Prevx Help,

    The problem is very simple, and if you consider what "Threedogs" has related, my issue is somewhat similar.

    There are users that might not reformat their drives or use an image for months. Threre are, however, some Prevx users who are compelled to use these facilities more than the norm.

    "Threedogs" explains the situation well! He readily accepts that you helped to renew his licence on a number of occasions. But "Threedogs" eventually reached a point when the situation became embarrassing and time consuming for him to continue with Prevx.

    Last year, I purchased 3 licences for one machine, as on that machine I had three internal dives and was utilising FD-ISR for the snapshots. We did not have a support facility here at Wilders at that time, and Prevx's support left something to be desired.

    I will be adopting "Threedog's" conclusion and abandon Prevx on all my main computers and run out this licence for the laptop.

    Regards,

    Marserobert
     
  19. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Marse, it just hit me now but if you are using imaging software, now I can only speak for acronis on this as it is what I use, you should be able to create an image with Prevx installed and licenced and be able to restore back to that when needed, and do a quick scan with Prevx which will update your remaining days on your licence with no problems. That is what I was doing until I forgot to unplug my external hard drive and borked my images while trying out this nifty software that borks your hard drive. My modus operendi was to have a clean image with Prevx installed and licenced and revert back to that whenever I needed to. Remember though that it has to go back on the same hard drive in the same size. Of course your operating system will be still of the original install. I did this numerous times with no problems.

    I will be doing this soon again. My Prevx is almost up for subscription so when I get a new one I will be imaging it and be set to go.
     
  20. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I never really abandoned it, Marse. Just temporarily not using it until I get it newly licenced and make a new image for quick restore....this time it will be stored where my borking cant get at it. Just to lazy right now with the holidays to get it all done.
     
  21. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    I can confirm that it says Licensed when done with Windows 7 Built in Imaging, Norton Ghost 15 and Paragon. And I do agree with you Three that making a Image after Prevx installed is by far the easiest way to avoid having to relicense. I use this method in my VMWares also as it saves a massive headache there.
     
  22. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Excellent Fajo. I knew the method worked with Acronis but I didn't know if it would work with other imaging software the same way or not.

    I am wondering if he is reinstalling the clean image, then reinstalling and reactivating Prevx. Doing it that way you will hit the wall on activations.

    I totally understand why Prevx does it this way and there are lots of others doing the same way. And for 99% of users they will never have a problem....but for those 1%ers out there and especially an obsessive compulsive one like me......:D

    I have a copy of XP even tho it goes on the same machine with the same hardware, etc I still gotta call the Mothership to get it activated because of too many installs. Of course...I got that imaged now and use it on a Virtual PC so it is just drag and drop and I am in business.
     
  23. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Threedog,

    Well said! On reflection, last year I did have three internal drives, 2 Sata "Raptors" and a bog standard Maxtor. Of course, I also had a big Western Digital external drive.

    The Raptors had identical capacities, and the images stored on the external drive. I cannot help but consider that I might have used one set of image for both Raptors. The image for the Maxtor was stored separately.

    All the problems became manifest with the Raptors. As a mathematician, I am normally a very careful of nature - but the setup I was using was a disaster waiting to occur. That said:

    The last issues happened on one drive and one image. On purchasing the laptop and setting up the operating system, I made a series of errors that required reinstallation of Windows - and reinstallations of Prevx.

    Prevx support informed me that I had installed the application on more that one machine - or different machine ID's

    I am not too sure, Threedogs!


    Regards,


    Marserobert
     
  24. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Let Joe get you all set up Marse. He is very very good at what he does. And do the routine Fajo and I suggested and you should be good to go. Just remember that on restore it has to go back on the same hard drive, on the same machine, with the same hardware. Even changing the partition size on the same hard drive will throw the activation off. I forget now what all areas Prevx activation checks on but it is very particular and you can only activate it so many times. But like I say, Prevx isn't the only one using this model now for activations and more software makers are likely to adopt it. Luckily, Prevx is light years ahead on support. Just give them a chance. It's too good to abandon.

    Yes, I can definately see where you ran into difficulties and confusion with your setup plus with your transfer to the laptop.
     
  25. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi all,

    For those people who have been following this saga, and to be totally fair to Prevx, I have accepted "Threedogs" advice and sent Joe a PM.

    Last year I did purchase 3 licences for one machine and this did affect my relationship with Prevx.

    But last year, Joe was not here at Wilders, and because of that, a void in Prevx's support was apparent. Joe has now filled that void and it would appear that a rapport exists - which is no bad thing!

    Furthermore, I have reviewed the problem that existed last year, and there exists a possibility that I might have committed a fundamental error. Having said that, and as Joe was not around to oil the wheels, no one at Prevx picked up on the problem.

    Thus, I had no right to point my finger at Prevx and pontificate, and I should have given Joe the opportunity of resolving the problem - and for that, I apologise.

    I have never doubted Prevx's software and its position in the market, and I fervently hope that Joe finds a solution that will enable me and my clients to continue enjoying the security of Prevx's software.

    Regards

    Marserobert
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.