GUI Window Size / Position

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by JeremyW, Jun 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    This is an irritation rather than a fault as such, but with EAV v4, if I change the main GUI window size / screen position, it's remembered. With v5 Beta, the window reverts to a 'large window size' and changes to what seems to be a 'default position' between cold starts. Hopefully this will be corrected.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I've noticed that, too, but it seems to happen only occasionally. I'm gonna play with this more and try to find out a pattern for this. I assume that you shut down the computer properly so that the window position / size is saved to the registry upon egui close.
     
  3. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    That's the issue - I'm adjusting the GUI size / position and shutting down properly and completely. Next day I'll start up and the GUI is back to it's seemingly default size / position.
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    This is happening to me on 2 machines as well. It's really the only complaint I have with v5 so far but it does get annoying. I haven't been able to find a consistent pattern for it either. If it doesn't do it the first time it is opened after a boot, it stays ok. It may or may not do it the next time the machine is booted. Between the two machines it does do it every day though.
     
  5. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    I experienced the same and I couldn't find a logic pattern when/why it does revert to another position/size.
     
  6. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    i am also experiencing this. have anybody tried this?
    adjust GUI, restart PC go to start-->ESET-->nod32 click to open
    It will show only three options in the left hand side
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I am running ESS and not NOD32 but have experianced something similar. If I do that and then close it and open it again by double clicking the taskbar tray icon then it opens the correct size without anything missing. I hope they get it figured out.
     
  8. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    the only way for displaying correctly the gui is using the the tray icon
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    If it opens correctly it opens correctly from any icon. When it opens too large and too far to the left of the screen, it still does it regardless of what icon is used to open it. It does only seem to be missing items when opened from an icon other than the tray icon but this only seems to happen after manually resizing it.
     
  10. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    Marcos, are you still seeing this with the RC? I thought all was well initially, but it's still happening intermittently - mainly if the PC is restarted for some reason. That's a normal 'Restart' from the Win 7 Start Menu. 'Reset window layout' corrects it of course. The other issue I'm seeing is that despite having activated the RC with my 'paid licence', the Update page will sometimes tell me the product is activated, and sometimes 'Activation in progress' - very odd.
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I was told this should be definitely solved in the next build. I'll try it next week with the latest internal version.
     
  12. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    I am also experiencing it with RC.
    Missing icon when launched from start menu. and initially was good but now re sized to default big and aligned to left side.

    When I launch it from start menu the first time after restart it always open wide

    Thanks
    Ashish
     
  13. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    This problem persists. Marcos, are they releasing a module with a fix for this or do we need to wait?
     
  14. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    HI guys give this a try it worked for me.First open the gui and restore it down and then drag the gui where you desire,example center.NOW with left mouse click contract or expand the gui to the desired width and height,now maximize the gui see if it takes the whole screen and then restore down to see your set postions.Now close the gui and restart or shut down and boot back up and see if it retains your settings.Good luck hope it works for as it did for me.
     
  15. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    Thanks. I'll wait on a response from Marcos as it seems from his last comment here that this is a known problem to be fixed.
     
  16. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Fair enough but this did correct the issue for me from tray/desktop short and all programs.
     
  17. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    No this trick works only for some time. Also the missing options when opening from start menu after cold start.
    Really annoying. They must store GUI position and size somewhere in registry or some .ini file. Alas ESET people don't protect their registry that may also be the reason for this. One can easily change ESET registry.

    Regards
    Ashish
     
  18. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I wonder if this was reported earler or is it just showing up now in the RC.
     
  19. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Yes its reported from the first beta build. but it was taken into consideration as if it was not important or as it was not confirmed by various users...

    Regards
    Ash
     
  20. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Ok thanks,and by the way the size / position screwed up again after reboot out of shadow mode.maybe they have not determined the problem back from beta to date,we shall see if its fixed soon.
     
  21. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    I think they should include one more module named "GUI Module" which should be responsible for all the changes in GUI and they would be able to update any problem or changes through module updates

    Regards
    Ash
     
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    GUI seems to be fixed.:thumb:
     
  23. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    I don't think so. As it still causing problem for me
     
  24. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I Unistalled and reinstalled a fresh copy and updated and its been good since.If it was not fixed mine has magically fixed it self.o_O
     
  25. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Its random AFAICS
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.