GUI Resizes

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by JeremyW, Sep 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    Another bug from the beta / RC versions. Intermittently, i.e. today after a re-boot, the main window has re-sized - larger and shifted up on the screen. I thought this had been fixed...?

    Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
     
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Do any of the solutions in this message thread help?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    To be fair, Aryeh, there are no solutions in that thread. I can resize the window to normal, but on a restart (normally cold start the next day) the GUI is too large again and has shifted up on the screen. As 'Temp Member' said in the last post in that thread, the issue never existed in V4 and I've been running Win7 for a long time.
     
  4. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    Any feedback from development on this? Any others experiencing the same?
     
  5. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    I'm experiencing the same issue, had it all the way through beta too, but never in v4...
     
  6. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    OK. So not just me! I get the feeling this has Eset scratching their heads. Even though it only falls into the 'annoyance' category, I'd like to see it fixed. It is horrible...
     
  7. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Hello,no solution for this problem with the resize of UI.I have it again :doubt:
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Issue is under investigation. Thank you for your reports.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  9. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you for the update, fingers crossed.
    :)
     
  10. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    good work
     
  11. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Ah ,that is good news.:thumb:
    Will have a new version with the bugg improuvment or just program update?
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    We've spent quite much time debugging the issue and eventually made a workaround that should prevent it from occurring. I'm currently testing a new version of egui and, if everything goes well, it will be included in the next build that should be available for download shortly.
     
  13. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    It's nice heart about that.
    Hips need attention for automatic rolls to(make more automatic based rolls to block a viruses)like a kind of automatic proactive i think.
    and Cloud-Powered Reputation i think be better if we(the users)can take the part of this.Be more fast.:thumb:
     
  14. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    great please check it on win7sp1
     
  15. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    How did / is the testing going Marcos? No new builds or updates.
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    No, it didn't work. The developer promised to test and troubleshoot it in on his home puter, however. Somebody mentioned here that installing the latest graphics driver from the vendor's site made the problem go away but this has not been confirmed by anybody else yet.
     
  17. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    That was me and I deleted the post as the problem came back, so we can forget that one.
     
  18. Phil_S

    Phil_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    UK
    Marcos, your reply in another thread on this issue suggested it was a bug in Win7.

    Just thought I should mention that I have it occurring regularly on an XP pro machine and an XP home laptop.
     
  19. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    I have to say I was never convinced that this has anything to do with the operating system. There's been some change since v4 that someone needs to trace. The latest thing I'm trying (clutching at straws) is to disable GUI effects in Advanced setup. Restarting my machine from cold just now and I had no resize issue, but it's far too early to say if that indicates anything - probably not.

    EDIT: Definitely not in fact. Problem back this morning.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  20. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i think gui bugs is fix in v5.0.94.0
    does not see gui resizes anymore
    pls tell about gui bug after installing v5.0.94.0
     
  21. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    Well, I'll let you test that - I'm back on v4. Marcos has already said that the tests he did with the latest build did not fix it, and the problem sometimes takes a day or two after install to show - for me anyway. Over to you...
     
  22. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    umm bug still exit in 5.0.94.0
     
  23. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Changelog doesnt mention any fixes to the interface, but Marcos said he is working on a new version of egui.
    There are many things that need a change: translation of IDS section, the Tools section in main window, the resize/position problem, displaying the "delete" option in alert windows for [PUA inside archives], section descriptions inside Advanced setup, etc...
     
  24. JeremyW

    JeremyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    Sounds like a Beta to me... ;)
     
  25. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    I still have this problem as well.

    Also, at times, if I double click on the system tray icon, it will not launch the gui. I have to go to the program menu. Only a reboot will fix it, and normally only temporarily.

    Weird.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.