GUI bug in FirstDefense-ISR 3.32.235

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by hany3, Apr 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Just curious: Is this from a laptop and what was the video resolution set at?
    I get the same kind of thing with many programs on my Dell E1505.
     
  3. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    no its just my pc
    nvidia Gforce 5200 resloution set to 1024 by 768 coz i had trooubles with my preferred resolution 600 by 800

    btw i just used the print screen button and the built-in paint program in xp to get this screenshot

    have u noticed this GUI bug b4?
     
  4. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    No, I haven't, I'll check my desktop.

    EDIT: My desktop has an nVidia GeForce 6200. It was in 1280 x 1024 and I switched down to 1024x768. Neither mode displays the GS wizard that way on my system.

    Anyways, that doesn't necessarily mean it's NOT a bug - Maybe Todd can take a look.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2009
  5. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    thanks crofttk
    i know it's not a criticalbug , but just when u like something , u like it to be perfect
    on my desktop it is present with all the resolutions
    don't know the cause
    any way , never mind , if it's really a bug , i'm sure it will be soon fixed
     
  6. Leapfrog Software

    Leapfrog Software Leapfrog Management

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    Northern Nevada, USA
    Interesting. I tried on several systems at work and it shows the paragraph looks ok. It is specific to that system? Can you PM me your system specs and OS?
     
  7. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Could his DPI setting be causing this?

    Acadia
     
  8. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Darn! Good question - I forgot this entirely. I had my DPI @120 for awhile and THAT's when I had the problems with some softwares! Since I switched back to 96 (and got these old eyes used to it), I never saw the problems any more. I guess I just moved on and forgot it due to more pressing issues.*puppy*

    EDIT:grammar
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  9. Leapfrog Software

    Leapfrog Software Leapfrog Management

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    Northern Nevada, USA
    Good suggestion Acadia!
     
  10. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    sorry for late reply but i that was because of work

    my system :
    xp sevice pack 3 original
    nvidia Gforce FX 5200
    processor intel 2.66 Ghz

    vista anthracite pack theme 1.31 istalled
    lavasoft personal firewall 1.0 "outpost 3.5 derivative"
    avira personal 9.0
    opera 9.64

    u can ask me for any additional information u want to know

    best regards
     
  11. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    i'm sorry bur wat this means?? "DPI" ?

    BTW i never had this problem with any other software installed on my system
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2009
  12. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Dots Per Inch, resolution of fonts displayed on screen: Right click on desktop, select properties, select settings tab, click advanced button on lower right, look at DPI Setting ongeneral tab

    Normal Size setting is 96 DPI, larger size is 120 DPI, a little easier on eyes if you are getting to age of presbyopia, except in instance where it may make characters run outside the right side of dialogue boxes. ;)
     
  13. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    thanx crofttk for explanation
    i checked it now and i 've found DPI = 96 NORMAL SIZE
    so i think that DPI settings is not the right explanation for the case
    and i'm sure it's due to something in the software itself coz -as i said above - i never had that before with any other software installed
     
  14. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    OK, well then I guess the ball is back to Todd - did you PM the info he requested?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.