gss 1.100 sometime takes > 100MB RAM

Discussion in 'Ghost Security Suite (GSS)' started by buffet, Jun 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buffet

    buffet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    53
    Hi,
    GSS 1.100 is running on my server 2003 box. Today, while downloading things from the Internet with firefox 1.5.0.4 and opera 9b2, GSS.exe shows it takes most 150MB of RAM. After an exiting GSS and turning it back, GSS take such RAM later on (during downloading session of browsers).
    plz see tHe pix attachments

    * another concern which alots of users would ask for is that is there a way of PG/AppDefend can handle "auto" MS Windows Live update with/without user intervention?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tony62

    tony62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    UK
    buffet,
    the high memory resource usage that you see is due to AppDefends logging facility. Check your logs for apps that are continuously logging(internet access usually) and if necessary uncheck logging from 'Permissions' tab.
    Also see this thread
     
  3. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I also have a lot of regdefend log messages but unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a way of turning them off. Hopefully in the next release.
     
  4. f3x

    f3x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    but unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a way of turning them off ?

    Are you sure of what you are saying ?
    Please check again in configuration tab, especially the little checkbox
    near to ask/alwais accept etc... in appdefend.

    There is also an option about logging in rd near the key definition

    Those option made the tric for me
     
  5. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I know about AD but I can't find the log option for RD. Maybe I'm looking at the wrong place. Can you post a screen shot?
     
  6. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    In GSS the only place in RD to turn off logging is in the Global Registry Rules. :( I remember this being one of the first things I spoke to Jason about, so hopefully we will have the ability to turn of logging for Application Rules as well in the upcoming beta. :D
     
  7. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Thanks disciple. Hopefully, Jason will make RD logging as for AD. :thumb:
     
  8. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    The newer build takes logging out of the equation for memory usage. It will only display X (probably definable but defaulted to around 100) amount of alerts and put the rest into the "search history" area.
     
  9. f3x

    f3x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Jason.

    Good to know you are working on logging capability of gss
    what other program are doing (like ssm) is to agregate similar alert.

    Eg network connection (5) to say there have been 5 try to connect at this ip instead of deploy a full log entry for each

    One thing that can be usefull is a global loging level

    Log - Default:
    (like now)

    Log - AutoBlocked:
    disable logging exept for entry that can help solve a problem of an entry being automaticly blocked

    Log Blocked:
    Manual answear to popup + autoblocked

    Log None
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.