grub and acronis rescue media

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by imo, Nov 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. imo

    imo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    In a cd with gurb, I tried to type the following in the menu.lst:

    title acronis
    chainloader --force /acronis.bin
    boot

    But it showed that:

    Starting Acronis Loader...
    Boot failed, press any key...

    Can someone help me with this issue?

    I don't want to use the following:

    title Acronis True Image
    kernel /TI/DAT3.DAT vga=791 ramdisk_size=32768 mbrcrcs=on
    initrd /TI/DAT2.DAT /s

    I have tried the above, it works , but different from what I have seen
    when I boot the pc with the original Acronis Rescue Media.

    Thanks....
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    imo:

    Try the following:

    1. Use the bootable media builder to create a bootable USB flash drive version of the Acronis programs.
    2. Test the flash drive to be sure that it boots correctly.
    3. Create an image of the flash drive with TI.
    4. Restore this image to a partition on your hard disk.
    5. Boot to this partition with GRUB:

    title Acronis
    root (hd0,x)
    chainloader +1

    In the above, substitute the correct value for x. For example, if the Acronis partition is the 4th primary partition then x=3 [root (hd0,3)]
    This will look EXACTLY like it does when booted from the Acronis Rescue Media.

    This is a nice "trick", by the way. I have an Acronis partition on my laptop that was made this way. It allows me to do recovery operations while traveling even if I forget to bring the rescue media with me.
     
  3. imo

    imo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you for your reply.
    But I don't mean boot from Hard disk.
    I want to integrate acronis into a bootable cd which has grub4dos.
    I can use ezboot to boot acronis component, but I can't use grub4dos to
    boot acronis ( in a CD ) by "chainloader --force /acronis.bin"
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    I see. I am not familiar enough with the CD boot process to know how to do that. However, when the rescue version of Acronis starts up it boots to the file bootwiz.sys; at least the flash drive versions do this.
     
  5. imo

    imo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    thank you.
    I will try it.
    Because I didn't know hwo the acronis rescue cd boots, so I use ezboot
    to make a file "acronis.bin", but it failed.
    Now, I know it's bootwiz.sys. Thanks
     
  6. imo

    imo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    No. It still has the \"boot fail" message.

    Maybe it's because grub4dos doesn't support it...@@
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.