GroverH

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CherokeeSix, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    I downloaded your "Guide: Upgrading to a larger disk v9-11". As I read i I notice that the screen shots are Vista. Before I go too far does the procedure work for XP SP3?
    Thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The process should be the same.

    Remember, if you keep your original (source) drive safe, you can always try again if something does go wrong.
     
  3. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks.

    Have you any thoughts on this....I created a Acronis Bootable Rescue CD that by all appearance was completed successfully. I power down the PC, remove the battery, remove the 16g SSD, installed the 32g SSD, reboot, go into BIOS and set the CD drive as the 1st boot device and I get a black screen with "Starting Acronis Loader...._" and there it sits for!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CherokeeSix,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please provide us with the exact title of your product? What is the build number of your Acronis software? You can find out the build number by selecting "Help" option, "About".

    If the build number differs from the latest one, please download and install the latest build. You can learn more on how to download the latest build here

    Recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and see if the issue remains.

    Also you can modify the startup parameters for Bootable media:

    - Insert a blank unformatted CD.

    - Launch Acronis True Image -> Tools -> Create Bootable Rescue Media -> Next -> Next -> Select Bootable media startup parameters. At Command line parameters type the following: "acpi=off noapic" (without quotas) -> Next -> Select your burning CD/DVD-ROM -> Next -> Proceed.

    Check the functionality of Acronis Booting Rescue Media.

    If nothing helps, please let us know the license number via PM, we will provide you with an ISO file to create another Acronis Bootable Rescue Media based on an alternate loader.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Oleg,

    Thanks muchly for the reply. I have been at this for 7 days now and could really use some help.

    Since I posted the last email I have made some progress. I used a USB flash drive to handle the boot up which is working. Then Acronis loads and I get to "Reading all physical volumes. This could take awhile..." and it stops there (left it in that state for 12 hours to be sure).

    I set up the USB flash drive before you email so I did not include "acpi=off noapic".

    Should that help my problem?

    Thanks againo_O
     
  6. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Since my last reply I tried your suggestion and included "acpi=off noapic" in the command line parameter. Acronis boots up and stops at "Loading Please wait...".

    I have a ASUS EEEPC 900 with a 16G Phison SSD. I ordered and received a RunCore 32g SSD (PN: RCP-I-S7032-C) which had a trial version of Acronis on it (v0802). It appears I need a registration number to download the latest version).

    I 1st tried partioning the RunCore the same as the C: drive and, used Acronis, to clone "C:" to the new SSD. I installed the new RunCore 32g SSD in my ASUS, booted up but the ASUS didn't "see" the new SSD. Should this have worked?

    Then I creating a backup of the C: drive, created a bootable CD but the bootable CD won't boot up properly.

    Next I created a bootable USB flash drive. This was able to boot up and load Acronis fine. But I can only get as far as described in paragraph 1 of the reply.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    CherokeeSix, could you send me a PM?
     
  8. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks to everyone who helped me with this problem. The problem turned out to be the BIOS version. I downloaded the latest BIOS version and all worked fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.