Got This error Message...........??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by niteghost, May 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. niteghost

    niteghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    122
    Last edited: May 17, 2005
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Hi,

    I tried to do a search for "The RPC server is unavailable" and I got this Answer.

    Gesh :mad:
     
  3. niteghost

    niteghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    122
    Thanks MinMax for taking the time to help me. I SOLVED THE PROBLEM! , with an easier Merthod. Just simply Uninstalled and Reinstalled TI . I tried to Create a Backup Image after that , and No my errors. Also, i did Check Image and it is Verified to be Good.

    Thanks, hope it helps another person if they have the same Problem!
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    This is a known "feature". Seems that when you install or reinstall SP2 (and possibly even a Windows Repair reinstall) on top of TI it sometimes cripples TI's scheduler services (i.e. schedhlp.exe and schedul2.exe). These need to be running in order to carry out any form of image creation, be it manually or or via the Task Scheduler. As niteghost found out, reinstalling TI invariably puts it right.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.