GoogleChromePortable and Java... can't bring them together!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by HAN, Oct 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I am testing GoogleChromePortable from PortableApps.com http://portableapps.com/news/2011-10-21_-_google_chrome_portable_15.0.874.102_released

    I want Chrome to use the Java JRE that is already on the PC (XP Pro SP3.) It will not do it! If I try the installed version of Chrome, it works with Java just fine.

    I have even tinkered with IronPortable and it's the same. No go!

    I have searched around and found several suggestions but nothing works!

    Any thoughts?

    TIA!
     
  2. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    376
    I'm not sure about this, if i remember right, when i had it installed Java worked with portable Chrome fine, but anyway,edit the .ini file and where it says "importjava=false" write "true" instead of "false" and tell us if it worked.
    In order to be able to edit the GoogleChromePortable.ini you have to remove it from its location (GoogleChromePortable/Other/Source) and place it in the same directory with the launcher (GoogleChromePortable.exe)
     
  3. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the help! :)

    I edited the file as you outlined but it still didn't work. So I did a little more experimenting and discovered that the ScriptNo extension was blocking an element (even though the ScriptNo window said there were no elements to block.) Once I allowed the site for scripts, Java ran as expected! (The site is the US master time website. If you click on a region, you get an active, running clock showing the current time.) http://time.gov/

    Again, thanks!
     
  4. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    376
    I'm not so sure i helped but you're welcome!
    One more thing you wanna consider changing in the .ini file is "casheintemp=true" from "true" to "false". With the default setting Chrome deletes cashe on exit and every time you open it has to rewrite it again
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,913
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,913
    Location:
    U.S.A.
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.