Google Search Engine

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bamaman66, Apr 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    When I do a search using google search engine I get the result in English followed by a foreign language translation of the English. This does not occur in any other search engine. This added translation appears in chrome, internet explorer and firefox. How can I do away with the added translation?
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I have already checked and the language is set to English. I am getting English and another language that looks like Japanese or Chinese.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    delete all google cookies? post a screenshot it might jog memory
     
  5. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366

    I did a screenshot but I don't know how to paste it to send.
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    save the screenshot as a .jpg and then attach that to the post (there is a manage attachments button)
     
  7. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
  8. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    Thanks for the help but I am not very good on the computer and I don't understand sending the print screen as an attachment.
     
  9. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    do you have any image application, like MS Paint or PhotoEditor or IrfanView? If you do just past the image in there
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,955
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  11. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    No I don't have any of the above. Does anyone have an answer to my question without me posting a screenshot? I am getting English google search results followed by the Japanese translation.
     
  12. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  13. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I am using firefox 3.6.3 and it is setup different.
     
  14. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    474
    for opera just click search go to manage search engines and edit. change google.com to google.co.uk thats it. for firefox you can add uk search just google it.
     
  15. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I noticed that if I do a search from the google toolbar that I don't get the Japanese translation after the English result. When I search from the search block by the address bar I get the result in English followed by the Japanese translation.
     
  16. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I still have not solved the problem where after the English results are shown the Japanese translation is shown. I went to the google forum and saw that google takes your IP address and adds the local country language. This is not correct in my case because I am in the USA. Like I stated previously when I use the google toolbar I do not get the Japanese translation.
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,955
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    bamaman66, try this: Tools > Options > Content > Languages > Choose button.

    If Japanese or any other Asian language appears there, besides English, remove it and try searching again.
     
  18. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I did as you stated and I am still getting the English results followed by Japanese translation.
     
  19. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
  20. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    All three browsers? Simple yes or no'll do.
     
  21. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    Yes Every time the search question is entered in the search place beside the address bar.
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Relax and give the men some time ....
     
  23. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  24. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    This will work to remove the translation but you first have to enter google.com/ncr in the address bar to get google.com. I want to be able to do a search using google without having to go to google.com in the address bar.
     
  25. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    How about creating your own Google Search Page?

    1) Copy/Paste the following into Notepad. Part of this is the code from the Google Search page:

    2) Save this file to your documents folder as:

    Search.html

    3) Double click this file to open in your browser. You will have your own customized Google Search Page:

    googleSearch.gif

    4) Save this page to your Bookmarks for quick access!

    googleSearch3.gif

    ----
    rich
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.