Google Desktop 2

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by pepito, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pepito

    pepito Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Unfortunately, it still check for IMON's presence. We have contacted them numerous times, but nothing has been rectified on their part yet. Maybe if a lot of people give them a feedback re. IMON, they would be willing to remove the check.
     
  3. bcronin

    bcronin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Hyde Park, NY USA
    What, I can ignore the check and install it anyway with no ill effects?

    Bob Cronin
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Yep, install GDS first and then NOD32. When GDS throws a warning message, just ignore it.
     
  5. Staz

    Staz Guest

    Bugger :(
    It won't let me install Google Desktop Search 2 because of NOD32.
    Any ways around this?
     
  6. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    try to disable imon during GDS inistall time
     
  7. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    it doesn't work - if you have NOD32 installed, the GDS installer detects the presence of imon.dll, whether resident or not - at least it appeared to when I tried to get it to install without IMON loaded...

    It looks like a NOD32 uninstalls, GDS install, then NOD32 re-install if the only option - which is a real PITR...
     
  8. M_S

    M_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Hi, I have a question about this: I've just installed NOD32 (which is fantastic and I'm wondering why I didn't buy it ages ago). I installed GDS on the day it was released, so it was already there when I installed NOD. Yes, I get the warning message from GDS, which I just click to make it go away (which is a pain, but not too big a pain), and then GDS appears to work okay.

    My question is: am I wrong? Is the conflict between these programs more than just a warning message coming up? Or is GDS undermining my security? And is there something going wrong with GDS which I've just not realised yet?
     
  9. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    AFAIK, with latest NOD32 version GDS should work flawlessly. ay-ay, point is the IMON.DLL check in GDS...
     
  10. msanto

    msanto Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Posts:
    214
    Why exactly does GDS check for IMON.DLL? After installing GDS do you have to exclude the Google files (I saw that on this forum here) .. 7th post down.
     
  11. M_S

    M_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    I might try this workaround, but must say it makes me uncomfortable that GDS - which is handy and neat - makes me do anything at all to NOD - which I trust... See in this regard another thread on this forum about security concerns re GDS.
     
  12. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    Try to ask google :)
     
  13. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    They say they are working on a solution.

    Doesn't look like it's a high priority on their list though, based on the progress they've made since the first beta release :)

    Ah well, their loss, not mine...
     
  14. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    They are working on a solution for months, and the only thing they have to do is to put off the IMON detection, as IMON is no longer a problem with GDS now (since some months too) :)
     
  15. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    Yes, it's really sad.

    I'm surely not going to uninstall NOD32, install GDS and re-install NOD32 to get GDS working.

    If they can't solve, off to the competitor I go :)
     
  16. Dermod

    Dermod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    Newbie here - I joined because I'm a fan of NOD32 and Google and am frustrated about the conflict between them.

    Are you saying, Marcus, that you have GDS running on your computer with NOD32, and it's just a matter of uninstalling/reinstalling NOD32? Are there warning messages flagged up by GDS every time you boot up or was that just the once when you installed it? Are you happy with things now?

    Thanks

    Dermod
     
  17. pepito

    pepito Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    That's what it sounded like, I might give it a go myself soon :)
     
  18. M_S

    M_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Well, I installed NOD after GDS, and I still have the problem... Let us know how it goes, pepito.
     
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    It must work if you install GDS before NOD32. After the installation of NOD32, you'll need to ignore the message thrown by GDS.
     
  20. M_S

    M_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Yes, that's what I've been doing, and it seems to work fine - but there is that irritating message. Ne'ermind.
     
  21. Dermod

    Dermod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    just one message? once, on installation?


    or one message every time you use GDS?


    <confused>
     
  22. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Everytime GDS starts. There's nothing we can do about it, it's Google's turn now.
     
  23. M_S

    M_S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    I get it every time I restart my machine, but not every time I access GDS, so it's just once per day (or every few days depending on how often I restart). It is a drag, but it's a small drag. I'm more concerned now about the possible security and privacy issues with GDS, to tell the truth.
     
  24. Fyle

    Fyle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Any news on this? This really is a PITA.. I love Google but I'd never go through uninstalling NOD32 just to make GDS work, and even then only with that error message. I think I'll just send Google an email and tell them to get their act together. Can't be THAT hard. After all, it really shouldn't be a big deal to fix this.

    Is there absolutely no workaround short of having to uninstall NOD32, install GDS, then reinstall NOD32? There's no way in hell I'm doing that and I'd love to have GDS on my system.

    :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.