Google.com blocked by Nod32

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by djerikgo, Sep 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djerikgo

    djerikgo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I have last version of Nod32 on a Windows XP and suddenly it is impossible to go on google or use google tool bar on ie8, firefox or chrome.
    Bing or Yahoo are ok.
    if i remove completely Nod32, Google is back (if i only deactivate all services in Nod32, it doesn't work).

    any clue ?

    thanks
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Please answer the following questions:
    Do you use ESET NOD32 Antivirus or ESET Smart Security? If so, with default settings?
    Does disabling any of the protection modules or http filtering in the advanced setup make a difference?
    Do you have a 3rd party firewall installed?
     
  3. djerikgo

    djerikgo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    hi,

    I use eset Nod32 only! problem occurs on version 4 and still here after complete uninstall and installation of version 5.
    same problem with default settings
    same problem with all modules disabled
    same problem with windows xp firewall on or off
    No other firewall
    Malwarebytes analysis = no malwares

    Only solution so far : uninstalling eset nod 32
     
  4. Rusty_Shackleford

    Rusty_Shackleford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    USA
    Try changing the DNS of your NIC to a static address like 4.2.2.2 and then see if you can get to google.com.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What about disabling Self-defense and HTTP filtering in the advanced setup? Does it make a difference?
     
  6. djerikgo

    djerikgo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I found that the problem is caused by fortigate client lite for vpn.
    if i keep this software, it doen't matter wich antivirus is installed.
    i can only access google with an antivirus and fortigate, if fortigate is connected for vpn use.
    there is no accessible parameters in fortigate lite, and i don't know why it behaves like this suddenly.
    I have 20 other computers with the same configuration and no problems
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.