Going around in circles

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hogarth27, May 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I've just wasted an hour trying to get some help on the Acronis web site. The sign says "start here" it takes to page A which takes me to oage B which tells me that I should click on Start Here.

    A couple of parts of my problems have been considered here over the past month, and I've gotten some answers. But the problem remains.
    In the simplest terms I can think of, I have asked Acronis to make a backup of the entire C: disk. I have asked Acronis to back up all my music, and a couple other things like that.
    When it came to pass that it was pretty damned importamt to recover some data, I learned here that mounting the image might help.
    It did help, but each time I try to do a Recover on any of the data files, I enter what I believe the instructions and the screens want me to enter. I hit the right buttons.
    I sit and I wait and nothing happens and I cannot find any trace of what I entered anywhere.

    Before the offer of upgrade to ATIH 09 came along, I had nothing like this happen. I've come to believe that there is some divide of complexity or of language or some other thing that makes it impossible for me to understand correctly what it wants me to do.

    So the perfect solution came to me during that wasted hour that brought me to this point - can I please have a copy of the previous version? Pretty please?
    I don't see anything in the new one that I would miss in a second.

    I'm serious. 09 doesn't work for me, and the only way to get my moneuy's worth is to go back to before I paid that money.

    Thanks again.
     
  2. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    The fact that no one has added anything in reply or aid brings back full circle. I can't get an answer, through the red tape of the new support regime which adds up to little support hard to find.
    Perhaps I was writing too much about the history and not enough on what is most importand:
    How can I get an earlier version of the program?

    How can I get the Acronis that I could work?

    Who is listening to me?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's usually a few days (at least) before Acronis will respond to a post here and they are the only ones that can switch your license (if they are willing to do it).
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hogarth27,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image Home 2009

    Please let me know if you want to investigate the issue. If so could you please clarify are you trying to perform My Computer backup type or My data type? What is the destination place for the backup archive? Do you use Acronis bootable disc to restore the backup or perform this operation from Windows? Was the backup completed successful or not?

    If you don’t want investigate the issue simply provide us your serial number for Acronis True Image Home 2009 via PM and I will give you download link with new serial number for Acronis True Image 11 Home as you requested.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I'm glad I decided to check to see if another voice would say something. I thank you for the information and the offer. I won't need that if you and others can give me the help I need.
    After reading your words, I did a little more close studying of the help files, and that helped to make things a little more possible. I'll get to the start of my Acronis problems in a bit, but first what I tried last night.
    The goal, to restore a few files from an archive.
    Two tries. On the first try I asked it to overwrite, and to go to the original spot in the files.
    Nothing happened after I pressed PROCEED.
    I did the same thing again, but this time to restore to a blank space. Worked perfectly.
    On the other hand, I just tried it again on another dsta file, and again it just sat there when I poked PROCEED.

    No doubt it is only me, but I have a great deal of difficulty when I try to figure out the information on the [
    The goal, to restore a few files from an archive.
    Two tries. On the first try I asked it to overwrite, and to go to the original spot in the files.
    Nothing happened after I pressed PROCEED.
    I did the same thing again, but this time to restore to a blank space. Worked perfectly.
    On the other hand, I just tried it again on another dsta file, and again it just sat there when I poked PROCEED.

    No doubt it is only me, but I have a great deal of difficulty when I try to figure out the information on the Tasks and event log page. But back near the beginnings of my Acronis problem I was trying to find out some information and came across some words that seemed to say that I was not have some privileges that would allow me, the Owner and administrator of this one man computer.
    I'll have to confess that when I read in manuals or help files about permissions and priveleges I find myself way out of my depth.
    I tried running it from my most high and mighty Administrator's account, and I rsn it "as an administrator" and I TOOK POSESSION of whatever I thought might do something.
    I have said this before in my occasional visit by keyboard to the trechie part of town-on-the net, that I am far from being a techie in these days. I'm in the above average group in my brain, but it was born many years before most of you were, and it cannot think like you can.
    In other words, if you speak slowly and softly to me, patiently waitng for a bit of understanding from my face, I'll try to learn what to do, even when I don't know what it is that I'm doing.
    In yet more other words, I'll answer your questions.

    "If so could you please clarify are you trying to perform My Computer backup type or My data type?"

    Since I had made a complete back up two days before the disater happened, I had hoped I could just ask it to put everything back where it was. And that's when I started another thread here. must be about a month ago. I did get some help by being told about mounting an image, and when a few days later the computer told me I couldn't mount again because the file was corrupted, I started putting things back together one file at a time.

    "What is the destination place for the backup archive?"
    My first idea was that the backup I'd made two days before would put everything back whare it had been. My low rank on the perceived privilege ladder was too low to let that happen. In my several failures and one success I put it in an open file.

    "Do you use Acronis bootable disc to restore the backup or perform this operation from Windows?"
    I don't recall whether I used your boot disc or the version on my hard drive.

    "Was the backup completed successful or not?"
    Not.
    Sorry had to make you all suffer through a chapter of WAR AND PEACE it only felt t way as I wrote it.

    Looking forward to interesting replies.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Have you tried performing a Disk option restore? If your backup did include everything (all partitions) on the system drive, usually a disk option restore will succeed where others might not. A disk option restore is where you checkmark the disk only. This will cause all partitions to become autochecked without your checking them. I am assuming that you are wanting to restore your backup archive to your same original disk.

    If you have newer files on your system drive that you do not want to lose, you should copy them to CD or an external drive, etc prior to the restore.

    Which version of TI did you use to create your full backup which included all partitions?

    For background, what version of Windows and is it 32 or 64 bit and is it laptop or desktop?
     
  7. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Hello.
    The first part is moot. As I thought I had indicated, after I mounted the image the best backup got corrupted, and I needed the room, so I deleted it.
    I would like to know what I did wrong, and why the computer thought I was not deserving of the privileges needed to restore.
    And believe me, I made good use of external drives, DVD, and flash drives in my reconstruction, which is about 95% complete.
    Here's what I think I need to know before I take the offer of the earlier edition.
    I need to know that a complete backup I make will be possible to do a complete reconstruction, and know how else to use it to recover files or partitions.
    I need to be sure I can backup various forms of data, and again have the privilege of knowing I can conjure it up.
    I need to know how to get the information I need on the LOG page, which at present is a complete puzzle.


    FWIW, HP Pavillion, Vista Home Premium, 32, desktop.
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    hogarth27.
    Often times, nothing is wrong with the actual image file. Your memory boards or other hdwe--even your motherboard-can be causing the conflict. Once corrected, the backup archive becomes usable. One place you might start is running a check on your memory. This is an all night check and covered by prior postings.
    I don't know your answer here but restoring the entire system disk (rather than single partitions)has been successful for many using TI.
    Only you can answer these questions by actually performing such procedures. Using the product makes your more familiar with its procedures. TI provides multiple ways to restore your files including "explore" or "restore" or "mounting" an image. These 3 choices are usually available from the Right Click Context menu after highlighting an image archive.

    Others have reported having troublesome problems with TI but many have found corrections to their problems and have returned to the forum offering thanks to TI for restoring their system successfully.

    My point is "hang in there" and keep working at your problems. Most of your success will be determined by your determination. There is a learning curve which must be addressed and this takes a willingness to spend some time.

    You indicate almost completing a complete rebuild. You need a spare test disk in order to testprove your questions as to whether TI can safely restore your system. Don't put your new disk at risk but get yourself a spare disk for testing. Testing is your only way to prove to your recovery procedure. Good luck.
     
  9. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks for much good advice. I did some testing before I read where you tell me to do any testing on another disk.
    I tested a few things, all the while trying to figure out every thing in the help file.
    Started with a complete backup. In the process, when it
    came to the matter of scheduling it or starting it when I wanted to. I tried pushing the PROCEDE button, and as far as I could tell, nothing happened.
    I'll get back to that but I started all over again and this time scheduled it to start in two minutes. It didn't start right on the hour, but I'll settle for the 18 seconds of nervous waiting.
    I'm thinking that perhaps I've grown addicted to having little boxes popping up to say to me, "Please wait." At least I know something is going on, and when a moving bar comes in to let me klnow things are moving, I'm happy.
    Yes, I did check the target places but saw nothing.

    Second test - mounting and copying something from the virtual drive, and then unmounting.
    Worked fine.
    That was last night (Saturday.) This morning I asked it to do a data backup, and led it to where all my music is.
    Again, I tried pushing the button myself, but I still had to wait too long to believe the wheels were turning.
    Scheduling start time did work.
    So I think I'll keep using 09.

    As mentioned, I did a lot of pondering the help file, and it helped most places. I'm stiln unable to decode what the log is trying to tell me.
    But at one point there appeared in the bottom panel what was probably about the first file that refused to let me do any thing.
    Itr referred to a file that is now erased, and here is the wording it showed.

    A required privilege is not held by the client (OxFFF0)

    That is not a helpful announcement. If it were helpful, it would have let me know what that privilege was, and where to find a way to show I deserve the privilege.
    This is my best example of the things about this edition which made me yearn for the previous one.
    I once knew a young lady whose job was to write in English how to work a program. She was damned good at
    it, better than any documentation I've seen before or since then. It can be done.
    I thank again all who have patiently helped me on this.

    High regards
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Many of the postings by regular forum contributors seem to indicate very very few of them use TI for backing up data files as a data file backup--especially file types which are already compressed. Most use TI for its imaging capabilities. Check this next link as it relates to the use of Replicator

    Tatou rambling on--one large drive with many externals
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1383642&postcount=13
    Be aware of the "Run Now" option located at the bottom of the Proceed screen. The option is easy to miss.

    When/Why do people mount
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=154735

    Rescue CD plays an important role
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1424595&postcount=3

    Re: Is Image Enough? Or Backup files too?
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=187133#5

    A sad story.
    SAVE MY MUSIC COLLECTION! PLEASE (29 replies --2 pages)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=167710

    Many of us have a combination of recovery plans. You need more than one. Ask yourself, if for whatever reason True Image is not able to provide your recovery, what other method do you have in place to protect your music and your data. Hard drives fail, etc. YOu need more than one plan. Good luck.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.