Gmer log

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LTS, Aug 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LTS

    LTS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,

    Is there anyone on this forum that can interpret the attached Gmer log? It's short, but I don't know what it all means. Does it show any problems?


    Thanks.
    LTS

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 24, 2006
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi LTS,

    I would need to see the gmer.ini that goes with that scan to make a full sassessment. That will show me what you scanned for.
    From what I can see now you are running ZA as your firewall. No problems to be seen.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. LTS

    LTS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for your reply. I'm attaching my Gmer.ini. I left the .ini as it was downloaded, no changes made to it. There's not much to it, but I will say I checked all boxes except "show all" when I ran Gmer.exe. Also, when I found Gmer.ini under Windows, I also noticed Gmer.exe there. I downloaded it to C:\Gmer folder and ran Gmer.exe from there, not from the one under the Windows folder. Was that ok? How did it end up under windows too? Does the .ini tell you anything further?

    Thanks,
    LTS
     
  4. LTS

    LTS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Allow me to try that attachment again.

    edit:
    Don't know why it won't attache, so here is what it shows:

    [GMER]
    Version=1.0.10
    [AVScanner]
    1=http://www.mks.com.pl/skaner/skaner.html
    2=http://arcaonline.arcabit.com/skaner.html
    3=http://www.kaspersky.pl/resources/virusscanner/kavwebscan.html
    4=http://www.kaspersky.com/downloads/kws/kavwebscan.html

    Gmer didn't put any kapersky, etc. stuff on my computer did it?
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    As far as I know gmer.exe will work from any location.
    The files that do the actual work (gmer.dll and gmer.sys) are put in the proper place the first time you run it.

    The .ini is indeed the default one. And no, it didn't install any other software on your computer.

    You can run another scan and check these options:
    []User's application protection and tracing
    --[]Processes

    Then the log will show some more usefull information. But I doubt it will turn up any rootkits.
    Did you have reason to think you had one?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.