give me privilege, please Acronis?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hogarth27, Apr 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Home 2009. Until recently, I've backed up without a schedule, but as needs of space and such allowed. I just got another external drive so I started a scheduled backup last Friday.
    I still have on another external drive an April 10 backup of only documents etc..
    Yesterday I made a big mistake, and system restore didn't help my problem, so I turned to the last Friday one, entered everything I needed to get what I needed, pressed the PROCEDE button and waited for something to happen. When I decided to look elsewhere to see why it was not happily restoring, I found a sentence that tells my I need to get privilege.
    I'm the owner and only user. My Windows user account tells me that I'm in charge. I['ve looked at lots of help pages and Vista forums, but nothing works.

    Can someone tell me what Acronis needs to give me the privilge I need desperately?
    I would be very thankful.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Correct me if I'm wrong.

    Your PC still has the version of Vista on it that isn't working properly.

    You are restoring an earlier image. Now is this a full disk image or a files and folders backup that you are trying to restore?

    If a full disk image, will TI 2009 allow you to mount it?

    Have you tried restoring using the rescue CD?

    Does the privilege message appear in the TI logs or as a Vista pop up?

    Have you tried right clicking on the TI icon and selecting 'run as administrator' and then tried the restore?

    Colin
     
  3. hogarth28

    hogarth28 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    This is the fifth time trying to get it on. It wasn't letting me sign on, so I registered under a close name etc.
    I am both Hogarths.

    I tried both on whole disc back up and an earlier only data. I don't know anything about mounting. I found the exact words about privilege, but I made the mistake of turning off Acronis, and I've lost the exact words. but it was something like it needs a certain privilege and then a few characters something like (008g). It was on a line on the log page and headed something like FINAL RESULT.
    I see you are off line now, so I'll look for you tomorrow.

    Hoagy
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    OK. With a complete disk image, if you click on OPERATIONS on the tool bar, there will be an option to MOUNT the disk. Essentially this makes Windows think the tib file is another harddrive, and you will have access to the files just as you have access to your files normally. You won't be able to add information to them though. This won't work with a files or folders image.

    If you are able to mount the drive and perhaps open up a document then we know the file itself is OK and that TI is actually working at that level.

    The log files can be exported to a text file so the actual message can be seen.

    Now you aren't trying to image to a NAS or other network device and you haven't changed your log on name from within Windows?

    What version of Vista do you have?

    Have you tried right clicking on the TI icon and selecting run as administrator? Even though you may have given yourself Admin rights, there are still some things in Vista where you'll have to re-assure it that it is OK to perform the function.

    Colin
     
  5. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks. I can't think of how to get Vista's numbers, but since I have set it on regular checking for updates, it should the the current number.
    I guess I should mention a few things about why I need to restore.
    I'm dealing with matters much above where I feel comfortable, much less knowledgeable. I asked a tech who fixed another problem about some remnants of attempts to have another user account for security's sake, but which were still sometimes acting up, and I took his advice about deleting them.
    He was wrong.
    Using my Documents file as example for all the files under Owner which is my account, if I approach it from that part of the tree many files have disappeared. But if I go to C: and open USERS, there they are. Most of them.
    But this louses up the other programs that call upon them.
    Another potential problem which I'd better bring in here is that Acronis tells me when I'm trying to use the complete backup, that when done the disc will have 0 , i.e. Zero space left.
    I did that backup because I was about to hook up a roomy external drive which I got because of my overcrowding.
    Can I assume that I could cut down a few things to allow for a bit more room?
    I don't like this last thought/question. Could it be that I can't get Acronis to do its thing because the fault that I want to fix is what's keeping it from working?
    Sometimes circiular logic is amusing.
    Not today.

    Again thanks in multitude
     
  6. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I forgot to mention, yes, I did right click act as administrator. I even went to the somewhat hidden real aldministrator which I learned about on the
    Vista forum some time ago.
    Same outcome.
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    If you made a rescue disk from TI try booting from it as bodgy suggested in post 2 above.

    If you didn't make a rescue disk try making one now and booting from it, the rescue disk uses Linux and therefore Vista will not be involved.

    If the rescue disk doesn't "see" your external then read the sticky "PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST" at the top of the forum and try some of the suggestions
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If Vista is showing files of zero size and you can't open them by clicking on them, this sounds like a Windows permissions problem.

    Let me get this clear:

    Is this when using the Vista that is on your PC and not from the image that is on your drive?

    I'm beginning to believe so.

    Colin
     
  9. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    The last time before now that I logged in was after Como and before bodgy.
    When I first read above about rescue disc, I thought you meant the one that comes with the package and has all the cheap programs that you don't need.
    Yes, I have two rescue, the one the most recent is on my hard drive C: and asks me each day if I want to use it.
    I welcomed it when I pressed f11, because it was from version 11.0, build 8.027, and because I can almost understand things in it that confuse me in the current version. Oh, well.
    I looked to see if it found the archive, which it did, but5 when I pressed PROCEED, I got this:
    Acronis .... backed archive is corrupted. If the backup is an image, you may try to restoredata from it. Mount ..
    I'm afraid my lousy handwriting lost the rest of the line.

    Then I got back to the normal situation, and looked to see if I could mount it. It looked as if it would, andI saw a choice to make about read/write modes.
    I didn't go further than that because I want to have a clear visioon of what needs to be done, and that will take some thinking.
    As for Bodgy's note, that sentence that I wrote is almost as confusing to me as it is to him.

    I almost think I'm ready to try to do it, with the mounting path.
    Any places to read other than Acronis' prose.

    Thanks doubled
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the image file was created using TI 2009, TI 11 will not work properly with it. It will display a message, error or report the image file as corrupt.
     
  11. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I immediately made a new Acronis disc and also replaced the one that I mentioned. It is 9:25 (21:25) and I have just finished a trial run at mounting, which I think is the best way to go.
    I didn't yelp with joy when things seemed to be working the way they should, but I was happier than I had been.
    It took a long time "assigning letters," but it seems they only assigned I, which was otherwise not occupied.
    There it was, it showed up on the list of drives.
    But now - hpw do I use it?
    I think I gleaned from the help that I could add or delete things.
    Now you can work with files or folders as if they were located on a real disk.

    So the help says.

    Most of the things that need fixing are things that I had destroyed. I don't imagine just puttng it back will satisfy the [/B]]register.[/B].
    What I did have in mind before this kind education you give me was to do a complete restore (having taken out some things on the present C:/, but I suspecct if I do enough planning, the mount will do the job quicker and easier.
    I'll probably be ready to start in the early afternoon tomorrow, Saturday.
    Thanks again and again.
     
  12. hogarth27

    hogarth27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    In another thread about another part of the problem, I have just entered the following, fyi.

    Since my last question, I decided to go ahead and try to do what I thought I learned might work.
    My problem occured when I deleted some remnants of earlier attempts of creating other user accounts, which gave me some annoyance. I wish I had left them alone.
    I mounted the backup file, cleaned out parts of my main file (i.e., C:) and then transferred from the virtual disc to C: the parts I had deleted before.
    I can tell you that it worked. It was a bit less simple than that, but the main message is, it worked.

    And my thanks again to forum and people who helped.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.