Gfx card switch

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Detox, Jun 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    I've recently replaced my geforce 4 4400ti with an ATI 9600, and have put my Geforce into my wifes Thinkcentre A30. However, when I unplug the monitor cable from the mobo, I get "no input signal" as would be expected. Yet, when I plug into the gfx card, I get a black screen - which means there IS a signal, but I'm getting nothing. Any ideas? I'm attempting now to install the Leadtek Winfox software for the card but it keeps telling me there's no leadtek product.
     
  2. meneer

    meneer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Posts:
    1,132
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Did you put the gforce to replace an older graphics card?

    Perhaps reinstall the old one, change resolution and then install the new card. And then change resolution to match the new card possibilities.

    How are the bios graph settings?
     
  3. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    nope; the thinkcentre is using this Intel "Extremegraphics" thing (usues system memory) - and thus at this point the graphics are coming only through the mobo plug it seems. I installed WinFox (came with the card once upon a time) but still nothing but black blankness.. also tried switching to 640*800 or so resolution and switching ther plug, but still got nothing.

    Maybe I must do something in the BIOS to make the machine use the AGP graphics instead of the mobo gfx?


    oop - edited to make clear - my first post isn't, really - its the ThinkCenter that isn't using the gforce4 properly. My custom machine is running the new ATI card brilliantly.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Detox, You need to visit the BIOS and disable the internal GFX card, your new card should then start in VGA or SVGA mode. Then uninstall the internal cards drivers reboot and run the leadtech drivers/software and all should be well :)

    Pilli
     
  5. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Ah-ha! This I will do today as soon as I am back from class this morning, will update after :D
     
  6. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Am I being dumb? Never really done much with this XP Home such as my wife's machine has except to secure it with safexp and other things as discussed in my first thread about this PC...

    But I just cannot get into BIOS o_O

    Pressing delete right as I start the machine is the way to go, yes?
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas

    What machine?

    Link:http://www.cybertechhelp.com/html/tutorials/tutorial.php/id/63

    One thing I have found with mine is to delay hitting delete until it boots through the initial bootup.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2004
  8. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    It's an IBM ThinkCentre A30... Dunno if that's a ps2 but I'll try some of the IBM control options, thanks!
     
  9. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    None of those worked - I found it deep withing the troubleshooting literature on the IBM site - power up and press f1 :rolleyes:
     
  10. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Bah figured it out - the AGP slot is there, but doesn't function on the ThinkCentre A30. :blink:

    Wish I knew that before I bought the things.
     
  11. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Bad luck!
     
  12. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    Hi, try going to the Device manager > Display adapters > turn off the onboard and switch to the graphics card.

    If you do get into the bios, be sure to switch the AGP size if the cards have different amounts of ram.

    I had a similar situation, switched from GF4Ti4200 to ATI X800, only prob i have is the ATI software wont auto full screen movies on the TV, have to drag them across an full screen, the Winfast GF4 did it from WinDVD automatically.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.