Getting RAM

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by btman, Jul 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2007
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Bad link?

    and what do you mean by RAM card?
     
  3. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Link works for me... And I just mean RAM...
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    What motherboard/computer do you have?

    BTW that link just goes to the Kingston website; doesnt really help me.
     
  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
  6. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Errr... My computers an Intel Celeron 2.6Ghz... Not sure what else...

    And my current card is

    512MB 400MHz DDR Non-ECC CL3 (3-3-3) DIMM

    Detailed Specifications: Standard 64M X 64 Non-ECC 400MHz 184-pin Unbuffered DIMM (SDRAM-DDR, 2.6V, CL3, Gold)

    .. Basically... While buying thing of RAM.. Do I just have to make sure its 184 Pin (Will higher or lower matter?) and what else matters?
     
  7. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,512
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    # of DIMM slots, max RAM per DIMM & desired latency. I'd check the mobo site for rec'd brands.
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    When choosing your new RAM, it should also be 400MHz DDR-SDRAM (184-pin) and have the same latencies I believe.

    Also Id give Crucial's Memory Advisor tool a shot. Corsair also has a similar utility on thier website.
     
  9. Basic

    Basic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    102
    is your pc a gateway or a dell or some other brand?

    a lot of branded computers require system specific memory. i know mine does, it is a old gateway.

    yes it matters very much that it is 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 2.6v. you need to buy memory that has the same specifications as the memory that is in your pc. the only difference will be in the mb of the memory.

    also it depends on your motherboard as to what type and how much memory is supported. my gateway motherboard only supports 384 mb but it is 9 years old. most motherboard's being sold now will support 8 gb.

    hopefully i did not confuse you to much.
     
  10. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    I'm pretty sure I used one of those sites and it said I have 4 slots... 1 of them filled (With my 512 MB) and I can potentially have 4 Gigs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.