GeSwall problem

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by EddieT.H., Oct 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EddieT.H.

    EddieT.H. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hello guys, just a small problem looking for a quick fix.
    i installed GeSwall today, it asked me if i want to isolate firefox, i clicked yes and the error came up. i tried it without isolating Ff and it worked fine. can you help me find out whats wrong? tankyou
    and i already did a winsock repair, not sure if it helps though.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    what error exactly?
     
  3. Lucy85

    Lucy85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I don't use FF so can't help you there but the easiest way is to check the logs and see what processes were blocked or redirected.

    After that, add them into FF's rules if it's safe of course.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    What error came?
    What version of FF and GW u are using?
     
  5. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    About GesWall.
    With the blink effect, if you turn it off this doesnt have anything to do with the protection of GesWall correct?
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Of course. I always turn it off as I don,t like it and infact I did suggest them to add the option of disabling it.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    yes that is correct.
     
  8. EddieT.H.

    EddieT.H. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    this doesnt only happen in FF but in all the applicationi isolated. it wont let me connect. Same with MSN, MSN version is 7.5, FF is 2 thank you. it just wont let me connect. geswall is 2.3.0, the instyaller says 2.3.1 though..
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2006
  9. EddieT.H.

    EddieT.H. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    uhh, i found the problem. Comodo firewall chanegd something so i just removed the rules and added them again... sorry guys for taking your time but thank you for helping me :D
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I can,t say much but I never got such situition, now I am using beta version 2.5.0.
    U did not tell what error comes and what is ur system and other security software.
     
  11. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Security level for GesWall, which one is better between the default setting of isolate known applications or auto isolate.
    They seem the same to me except with auto isolate you dont get asked anything, it seems as though GW does all the work for you.
    Also in the help section under security levels I noticed there is another setting for isolate network applications, where is this, I dont see it anywhere on GW
     
  12. zopzop

    zopzop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    632
    they removed the "isolate network applications" a while back (before i was using it).
     
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    You are right. I prefer Isolate known applications with pop up mode and after few times of pop up reply when u find an application is working OK within GesWall, then u can click don,t ask again to make a rule for any application.
     
  14. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    Do you have any ideas why my GeSWall didn't start with Windows XP Professional? I have to start it with my self or put in on startup folder. Maybe there is some registry error or something?! I'm using 2.5 RC2
     
  15. zopzop

    zopzop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    632
    hmm i've never had that happen. you can try posting the problem on gentlesecurity's (the makers of geswall) forums :
    http://gentlesecurity.com/board/

    hopefully they can help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.