GesWall performace impact

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Joeythedude, Apr 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    Wondering what impact GesWall has had on your system.

    A Screenshot of Taskmanager with CPU time would be great.
     
  2. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    107
  3. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    The only impact I see is when I start FF. It takes about 15secs longer to start. But after that, you wouldn't know the difference. Memory varies from 15~20 meg. I feel it doesn't effect performance at all.
    Ice
     
  4. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Takes a sec for ff to load for me...You sure avira is not the cause of that?


    The screen posted was took after the pc was left running over night btw..
     
  5. 1000db

    1000db Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Missouri
    Its always been my experience that FF is slow to start. That, and other reasons, is why I switched to Iron (Chromium with tweaks). Are you testing cold start both with and without GW?
     
  6. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    No not really. I am using the latest FF beta4 and there was no difference. I also had this type of delay with SBIE 3.34. I only went back to Geswall because I had an issue with SBIE and my laptops scrolling device and FF.

    Getting back on topic, its possible it could be Avira. I will uninstall and post back if I see a difference. The 15sec delay is not a biggie for me because of the protection it serves. But I am curious as to why the delay. I'll tell you this much, if I start worrying about seconds on when my browser launches, you might check me into Creedmoor.:D

    Ice
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I am using Windows 7 right now so no screenshot. Very little impact by GW indeed except a small increase in lauch time of applications but it may vary from system to system, I guess.
     
  8. MagisDing

    MagisDing Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Posts:
    41
    I suppose that GW doesn't support Windows 7 officially, am I right?;)

    BTW: What is "SRWare Iron Browser", would you mind giving a relevant link?:D
     
  9. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    I'm running Geswall and it's pretty light-weight IMO :thumb:
     
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    http://www.srware.net/en/software_srware_iron.php

    It is Chrome with the privacy issues. First version also had the newest Webkit, now Chrom/Chromium also has this. There is also an adblocker available through an ini file, have forgotten where to find it.
     
  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    It is incredible light. In Windows there is directory in which geswall places logs and redirects. You can exclude this from Avira to check (since it is GW internals) to reduce impact of GW through other applications (your AV)
     
  12. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Hello all,
    Would like to try GW but can't get a download that will work.
    Each installer I tried asks for the cd to install the program.
    Sent an e-mail to their tech support yesterday but no answer so far.
    Is there a work around for this?
    Thanks in advance. :)
    D9
     
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hmmm.... CD? Never asked so. From where u downloaded latest version?
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    You tried here, and still had this trouble?
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    On Windows 7 its driver gives BSOD and there is no way to run it but they promised to fix it once W 7 is officially released.

    In windows 7, I use SRWare Iron browser due to lack of GW as Iron has built-in sandbox.

    Kees posted the link to it already.
     
  16. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks aigle and Page42,
    I should clarify.
    I'm still using IE6, XP sp2, and I did download from the page that Page42 listed. Both the free and the trial of the pro.
    It starts to install then asks for the cd to complete the install.
    I'll play around with it and see what happens.
    Maybe one of my other programs is causing this or blocking the installer.
    I'll post back the outcome.
    Thanks for the quick replies!
    D9
     
  17. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Finally got the pro version to install.
    Trial I think. Doesn't show this anywhere that I can see.
    It let me by pass the cd to continue installation.
    Yes it is very lite, about 15k for 2 processes.

    I know it works out of the box but I'm gonna see if I can figure this one out. :)
     
  18. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Hope it works to your satisfaction. You might want to consider IE 7 or 8 and SP3, just for grins. ;) I'm sure, though, that you have your good reasons for sticking with IE6 and SP2. Let us know what you think of GeSWall!
     
  19. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I've tried IE7 but did not like it on my XP.
    Just prefer IE6. Everything works the way I like it.
    Have IE7 on my laptop and don't like it there either.
    I guess I'm just a stubborn old mule.
    Same with sp3. Added more processes and seemed to cause a slowdown in my computer, sooo---back to sp2.

    GesWall is running fine so far. Even threw in a few pop ups for my viewing pleasure. :D
    Give me a while and I will let you know what I think of it.
    Thanks for asking. :cool:
     
  20. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Funny how these machines act differently for us, isn't it? SP3 never caused me any slowdowns, and maybe even speeded things up. The same happened, without a doubt, when going from IE6 to IE7. I was skeptical about 7, but it won me over quickly. In fact, I'm now recalling, I tried IE7 previously and it acted so poorly that I reverted to IE6 right away. I don't know what made me try it again, but I'm glad that I did. I was having some instability issues with 6 that went away for good when I upgraded to 7.

    Sorry for the OT post :blink:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.