Gdata Virus Monitor Disabled

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by gdatapikin, May 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hello

    i am having a problem with my licensed gdata Anti Virus which will expire in September. currently the virus monitor is disabled and when i direct virus scan it displays a message. pls what can i do to enable my virus monitor. moreover my virus update shows its current. therefore i had to switch temporarily to windows defender for protection

    i am using it on windows vista, hp pavillion

    attach is a picture of the problem and the message displayed.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 9, 2010
  2. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Try to restart your system and then check whether this problem exists or not and if it exists then re-install your GDATA IS again. Also check your license key...
     
  3. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    thanks i have restarted yet no improvement but i will check my license key.
     
  4. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    If your license is from any promo then it would be possible that they have blocked it ...
     
  5. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    hi avinash

    i tried checking logging into my option section where i can re-insert my license code and it also gave the same report. i bought it not from a promo but from ultimatesecurity site and they emailed my license key which i activated.

    thanks but need help cos am online and i want protection. i dont want to sound coarse but my laptop is like a prostitute that doesnt use a condom if u understand what i mean!
     
  6. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Reinstall it again...
     
  7. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    also currently the checking download window is showing that it is working. Secondly is it proper to allow windows essential security to work alongside gdata?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Absolutely NO !!
     
  9. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    thanks therefore i need to uninstall gdata before installing the other av i guess
     
  10. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Yes you have to uninstall it first and then u can install any other AV of your choice..
     
  11. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
  12. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,103
    Location:
    Outer space
    Also try an on-demand scan with Hitman Pro, maybe some malware got past it and now tries to block Gdata.
     
  13. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Definitely uninstall, restart, use the removal tool, restart, reinstall. If you continue to have issues, UIS Live Support Chat is fantastic.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.