Gdata Virus Monitor Disabled

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by gdatapikin, May 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hello

    i am having a problem with my licensed gdata Anti Virus which will expire in September. currently the virus monitor is disabled and when i direct virus scan it displays a message. pls what can i do to enable my virus monitor. moreover my virus update shows its current. therefore i had to switch temporarily to windows defender for protection

    i am using it on windows vista, hp pavillion

    attach is a picture of the problem and the message displayed.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 9, 2010
  2. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Try to restart your system and then check whether this problem exists or not and if it exists then re-install your GDATA IS again. Also check your license key...
     
  3. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    thanks i have restarted yet no improvement but i will check my license key.
     
  4. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    If your license is from any promo then it would be possible that they have blocked it ...
     
  5. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    hi avinash

    i tried checking logging into my option section where i can re-insert my license code and it also gave the same report. i bought it not from a promo but from ultimatesecurity site and they emailed my license key which i activated.

    thanks but need help cos am online and i want protection. i dont want to sound coarse but my laptop is like a prostitute that doesnt use a condom if u understand what i mean!
     
  6. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Reinstall it again...
     
  7. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    also currently the checking download window is showing that it is working. Secondly is it proper to allow windows essential security to work alongside gdata?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Absolutely NO !!
     
  9. gdatapikin

    gdatapikin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    thanks therefore i need to uninstall gdata before installing the other av i guess
     
  10. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Yes you have to uninstall it first and then u can install any other AV of your choice..
     
  11. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
  12. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    Also try an on-demand scan with Hitman Pro, maybe some malware got past it and now tries to block Gdata.
     
  13. fasteddy2020

    fasteddy2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Definitely uninstall, restart, use the removal tool, restart, reinstall. If you continue to have issues, UIS Live Support Chat is fantastic.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.