GASPPPP HELP =(

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by Mr.Blaze, May 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    I KEEP GETING THIS STUPIT WARNING AND MY PC RUN FINE IT HAPPEN AFTER I INSTALLED Tsunami_Filter_Pack_3_9_9[www.free-codecs.com]

    NOW I GET STUPIT MESSAGE SO I PUT IN EVERY CD I HAVE FROME WINDOWS XP HOME EDDTION FROM GATEWAY INCLUDEING THE DRIVERS AND STUFF

    AND ALL I GET IS WRONG CD

    I DONT HAVE I GUESS A MICROSOFT XP HOME EDDTION SERV PACK 1 CD

    PLUS WHAT HAPPENS IF I DO PUT IT IN DO I LOSE EVERYTHING AND HAVE TO START FROM SCRATCH

    I GET THIS WARNING EVERYTIME I GET ONLINE IT WYRD

    SOMETHING ABOUT UNRECONIZEABLE FILES HAVE REPLACED STANDARD FILES PLEAS INSTALL SP1 CD TO CONTINUE STABLITY OF OPERATING SYSTEM
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
    Mr Blaze

    Do a system restore to a time before you installed that program. :)
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Blaze - Do you use System Restore? Pete
     
  4. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Blaze - Do you use System Restore? (Some of us have it turned off! <g>). Boot into "Safe" mode, if necessary, to get to it. Pete
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
    Spy1

    Do you use a backup for your system? I realize this may be a silly question! :D
     
  6. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    nope no and lol no

    from the sound of it sound like you guys might be hinting that im perty much boned

    sp1 install cant fix it?

    or will it make me reinstall and lose everything?
     
  7. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Backup? Nah, I took the back off a long time ago - runs cooler thataway. :p

    Blaze - I don't know whether your goose is cooked or not - when stuff like that happens to me, I just re-do everything from scratch since there's nothing worth saving on here. Pete
     
  8. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Hi Mr.Blaze,

    Do you no longer use GoBack?
     
  9. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hiya Blazey,
    Sorry to hear about your disasters Mate.....Have you seen our good Friend Roots article on Disaster Preventing in Software and Services....it may apply to your prob....

    Regs, Cochise, :cool:
     
  10. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    im just going to try to install service pack 1 algain after all isnt that what its asking for
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
  12. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    No, it seems to asking for the Windows XP CD - not the Update CD - but who knows? Can't hurt. Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.