Gamespy arcade!

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by bobintheuk, Apr 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobintheuk

    bobintheuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Hi

    I'm using ESET Smart Security 4.

    Major problems when trying to configure Gamaespy Arcade in learning mode,
    I've configured my router ports etc, etc but everytime I start GSA the application duplicates itself in the ESET Smart Security's rules!.

    I already setup zones allowed but ESET keeps asking me for permission & I sometimes end up with the application duplicating itself around 10 times+ for every different TCP & UDP port, I also can't seem to let others access my game when online, they seem locked out even though I can be seen in gamespy, I managed to get it working once & once only but to my frustration it hasn't worked since.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    This has nothing to do with detection of application modifications. I'll pm Bobintheuk with further instructions.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Are the instructions unique or untried for this app that can't be applied for similar cases, hence pm route?
     
  5. bobintheuk

    bobintheuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3

    Many thanks Marcos.
    Running tests now, will be get back to you as soon as I'm done. :)
     
  6. bobintheuk

    bobintheuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks Cudni.

    I've never tried that to be honest.
    If I remember correctly the only time GSA worked (once) was when I disabled web filtering, tried it again since but to no avail.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I just didn't want to disclose the details for logging to our ftp server here : )
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.