G-DATA

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Oct 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Can anyone connect to either of their sites?
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I get the following error.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    http://www.g-data-security.com/portal/DE/security seems to work, are you using OpenDNS? Which URL's are failing for you?

    The page in your image works for me but I get a gdata error page, I assume because I'm not logged in or something.

     
  4. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    The international site for G DATA works for me as does the UK arm. (I am using OpenDNS.)
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    All of their sites are running OK here now :)
     
  6. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812

    They are on to you Trjam. No more massive installs of AV's for you.. They shall stop you!
     
  7. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    HTML/Infected.TooManyAVsInstalled.Gen :D
     
  8. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    AV Vendors have started to protect them self's from you tj.. I can just see the sig update.
     
  9. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    You know Fajo, you are probably right.

    The only AV i have not seen him with yet is Twister-AV :p
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    looks like GData is back after it was apparently called "crap" :D
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,851
    I guess everyone deserves a second chance!
     
  12. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    :D :thumb: Interesting signature, even tough it's a generic one I'm afraid it needs hourly updating :shifty:
     
  13. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    That was my other personality. The bad one.:doubt:
     
  14. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ok Dr. Jekyll, let's see what Mr. Hyde brings tomorrow ;)


    Cheers
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    how is this GDATA?
     
  16. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    actually not good. It works fine on my PC that is on all the time but the 2 laptops that may get turned on once or twice a day, update error problems. You can set updates by a hourly timeframe, or on internet connection once a day or on internet setup, whatever the hell that is. I checked my daughters today and it had tried to update twice in 2 days and showed error. Checked my sons and same thing. It just doesnt like not having a 24 hour internet connection. Really good product, big in size but blazing fast on all my computers but there is a issue with updating as I have tried all different settings. So, time to get a new Avatar. Right now, Prevx and MSE are the only 2 products worth having.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    cool prevx is good agree:)
     
  18. dallas7

    dallas7 Guest

    In defense of GDIS2010 update operation, I have it on two desktops and one WiFi laptop either of which is in and out of standby (as in sleep, not hibernate) throughout the day and night and there have been no issues with the hourly updates. I resume the computer(s) and within a few minutes an update will occur and then every hour thereafter just as the gods planned it. ;)

    Occasionally I'll see where the phishing or whitelist update will fail but they're few and far between; the A and B engine updates have been for all intents and purposes 100%.

    Last weekend their servers were down for about 10 hours, tho. I'm sure some one will want to take them to task for that as in the history of the Internet no one has ever had a server farm go down. :rolleyes:
     
  19. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I am turning them on once or twice a day for about a hour and getting the message. I have tried all update settings and this does occur.
     
  20. progress

    progress Guest

    Hehe firzen :D
     
  21. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    what they need is simple. A option to download every X hours and a box to tic to do it now if that time period has been exceeded. Most do.
     
  22. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    gdata is good at prevention but apparently not in cleanup thats for sure :D but its resource usage was DRAMATICALLY higher than my current AV, so i removed it, but other than the crazy increase in resource usage it was good.
     
  23. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812

    Dude your fam must go nuts with you switching there AV every day or so. :D

    Also could your problems be from uninstalling and installing so much you could of corrupted something giving you issues updating. Might be worth checking into.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.