Full Restore for Dummies

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by agoodfella, Oct 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    OK, so I am about to attempt my first restore.

    Is there a step by step dummy-proof instruction somewhere so that I don't shoot myself in the foot?

    I have created a Recovery Disk, but am unsure how to use it... When I stick it in, it doesn't boot up using the disk, it just goes straight into a regular start-up (Windows Vista Ultimate).

    Also, I noticed that there is a function within ATI called Activate Acronis Recovery System Manager, should I use this function?

    Or should I just do a cold RESTORE?

    Help please. Thanks
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    No ... do not activate the SRM.!!!

    To make the Recovery disk boot, you have to change the boot order in the Bios. Yours is probably set to boot from the system hard drive first. I don't know why systems do not come preset with the following boot order:
    1. floppy drive (if any)
    2. cd-rom
    3. hdd 0
    4. hdd 1

    Every system I've worked on I've had to change the boot order to put the cd-rom ahead of the hard drives.

    Once you get the Recovery disk to boot, it will be obvious how to do a Recovery (Restore). Be sure to do this with a spare hard drive though, unless you do not mind losing what you now have on the system drive.

    Where do you have the Backup Image stored?
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    To gain more info about the Secure Zone & Startup Recovery Manager, check the Useful Forum Threads link below. For more help with Restore, check my beginner's guides, link below.
     
  4. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks for all the replies.

    The one simple question I did have is, I understand the reason people use the Recovery Disk (i.e. in case their system crashes).

    But my system is generally running OK, but I want to revert back to an earlier version.

    Therefore, is it OK to restore from normal windows environment, or do you still recommend doing this from the CD?

    Thanks
     
  5. KennethS

    KennethS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    145
    Howdy,

    In your situation there is no need to use the boot CD (though it is a very good idea to try it to be sure that it works properly.)

    Instead of using the CD, just do this:

    In Windows, run TI. Then Click Restore.

    Select the archive you want to restore, and click to Proceed.

    At that point, you will see a dialog telling you that the system will re-boot.

    When it does, it will automatically load True Image, and will restore your system to the state of the archive you had just selected.

    All the best,

    Kenneth
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Since this is your FIRST restore, I would recommend booting from the TI CD to do it. When you start the procedure from Windows, it will boot into the same version of TI that you use the from CD (the Full-mode version). If, for some reason, it does not work correctly on your system, then the restore may just fail or you may get stuck in a reboot-loop and have to repair to fix it.

    If you boot from the CD, you'll be able to tell if TI can see and access your source and destination drives correctly. You'll also have control over the Restore Wizard (if started from Windows, it will run automatically).

    Once you know the Full-mode version works properly on your computer, you shouldn't have a problem starting the procedure from Windows.
     
  7. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Wow, very helpful.

    As you can tell, I am a tech-idiot. I have a recovery CD, however when I pop it in, and reboot, it just goes straight into windows.

    How can I get it to boot from the CD?

    Thanks!
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You need to change the BIOS boot order so the CD drive boots before the Hard Disk.

    The key to press is usually displayed when the computer first starts, but only for a second or so. Usually, it's DEL, F1, F2, F10 or something like that. Some computers also have a "boot device" key (like F12) that you can press during bootup that will let you select the device to boot without having to enter the BIOS to change it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2007
  9. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    OK, I got the BOOT order to start with CD-ROM.

    It went into the CD and read it but then at the Acronis prompt it read:

    "no configuration file present"

    What did I do wrong?

    Did I not create a recovery CD properly? Does the backup image need to be on that CD?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you booted the CD, did you get the menu to select True Image Full version or True Image Safe version (usually Windows is also on this menu)? You may only have the Full mode version if you didn't download and install the Safe mode version.

    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Did you create the TI CD using the Acronis Media Builder program?
     
  11. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    There was no menu per se,

    Just a DOS prompt telling me that there was no configuration present.

    I am using TI 10.0 latest build.

    Yes I used the Media Builder Program.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the CD boots correctly, you should get the Acronis Menu that will look similar to the picture below depending on what you have installed.
    bootcd_menu_10.jpg

    From what you're saying, it's not even getting to this menu.
     
  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  14. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Hi there... I Don't mean to get in the middle here and interrupt your flow but I tried to boot from the cd tonight to make sure I could and could not - it loaded Windows (my HP running XP did load from the CD but my Acer running Vista did not.) I looked online and found out my Acer is F2 to enter the BIOS but am unsure of what you want me to do after I get into my BIOS. Could you possibly provide me with a little more info on what to do when I get in there to make sure I can start up from the Acronis recovery CD...

    Thanks,
    Sandy
     
  15. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Yeah, I never got that menu, but somehow my restore worked. Thank God.

    I just never want to feel that vulnerable again. I followed the exact steps for making that recovery CD, but no joy.

    I'm wondering what I'm doing wrong?
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you get into the BIOS, there should be a menu or sub-menu (sometimes a main menu entry called Boot, sometimes located under one of the other menus, etc.) that will let you select the boot order. It may list all the devices for you to choose from or it may have the hard disks listed in their own sub-menu. You just need to set the order so the CD (or DVD) drive is before the hard disk entry so that the BIOS checks it first. Once you have the changes made, select the Exit and Save option to save your changes.

    Now, when you boot, if the CD/DVD in the CD/DVD drive is bootable the computer will boot it, otherwise it will continue to the next device (the hard disk) and boot that.
     
  17. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Hi, I followed these instructions exactly.

    Tried booting from the CD, and I get the same message:

    1) Boot up
    2) From DOS, Acronis indicates its loading...
    3) then... "No configuration file present, press key to reboot"

    Any help?

    Thanks
     
  18. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  19. agoodfella

    agoodfella Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Yes, this must be the issue. I have a DVD-R drive. Toshiba Qosmio G45.

    MudCrab, I want to thank you for your helpful posts. They have been incredibly useful to me.
     
  20. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Yea! Yea! I did it... I did it! I was scared to go in there because I didn't want to screw something up. I had to "change value" and was just sitting here praying it would go well. I was able to boot from the cd and see all my drives so I should be good to go! thanks again for all the help - taking the time to tell me what other people probably already know...

    Thanks!
    Sandy
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You're welcome. The more you learn and familiarize yourself with how computers work (and don't work) the more comfortable you'll be using them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.