Full Partition backup -> can't use my "Backup Server"?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by FlexyZ, Apr 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FlexyZ

    FlexyZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi All,

    Sorry for this rookie question :

    1. Installed "Management Console"
    2. Installed "Backup Server"
    3. Installed "Agent" on a server
    4. Launch Management Console
    5. Connect to Server (Agent)
    6. Select Backup all -> C:\ Partition
    7. When I have to select the destination, I can only use local drives on the Agent server, and not my "Backup Server"

    Or did I totally misunderstand the work-flow?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FlexyZ,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Actually it should be possible to save an image to Acronis Backup Server.
    Could you please describe the issue in more details?
    - What exactly do you see when trying to save the image to the Backup Server?
    - Are there any error messages?

    Please also make a screen shots of your step-by-step actions which you took during the image creation process. This information would let us check the correctness of your actions and provide you with a possible solution.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2006
  3. FlexyZ

    FlexyZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Isn't the whole idea with the "Acronis Backup Server" and the Enterprise edition, that I can clone and backup files from Networked servers to the "Acronis Backup Server"?

    I just want to be sure, before I submit the issue.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2006
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FlexyZ,

    Yes, you are almost right. Please note that Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server does not allow you to clone remote server's hard drives. It can use Acronis True Image Agents installed on a remote server only for backup purposes.

    You can find the description of Acronis Backup Server's features if the section 3.5 of the appropriate User's Guide which you can download from the Documentation section of our web site.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  5. FlexyZ

    FlexyZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi

    Thanks but I should be able to "backup" a whole partition, to my "Acronis Backup Server" and restore it back at any given time.

    Or are only "files" supported?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FlexyZ,

    Yes, you are right. You can use Acronis Backup Server to store both backups of disks/partitions and files/folders backups.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.