FTP backup problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Beach, Oct 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    I am trying to backup to an FTP server. I run through the setup, setting up the remote FTP location, which askes for name/password, hit next.......... until the end of the Acronis backup wizard, and I end up with this, see graphic.

    So instead of backing up the the FTP server, Acronis is defaulting back to the backup partition. Ran through the wizard several times, same thing. I can back up my C: to a mapped drive or USB drive just fine, but not the FTP. The FTP is active and accessible by the way.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Beach,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify where is the backup created if you run the process?

    Please make sure FTP server you use fits the requirements as described in chapter 1.3.4 "Supported storage media" of Acronis True Image 11 Home User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    The FTP server is on a NAS that is located off site. I don't have the ATI 11 manual, we are using Workstation 9.1. I'm almost thinking that you can not actually backup to an FTP server. I've tested every which way trying to link up to the FTP. I tried to load the Acronis Server on the NAS FTP, but Acronis will just freeze.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Again, here is the problem. When I enter the IP of the FTP server, look at the graphic to see how the Backup location defaults back to. When I enter the FTP address, and folder, it accepts it just fine, run through the rest of the wizard, but then this is where Acronis wants to backup to.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.